enterprise problems

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by igorb, Mar 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. igorb

    igorb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Hello, i purchased True Image Enterprise version 8 and i have problem
    to clone my server Windows server 2003 with dynamic disks 2 hard
    drives set as one mirror drive.
    I installed agent on that server and console on my workstation XP pro and i can connect with no problem
    from remote workstation using Acronis Console, but when i want to
    create image i get error message:

    Error E006403EE: Error while creating a task script.
    Cannot create the task script, a possible reason might be bad sectors
    on your hard disk or your hard disk is write protected.
    Plus if i use console to set backup image location i cannot set on the network, computers near me is empty, so i set on the local drive and then i want to copy from there on to my XP pro.
    I checked the disk and there are no bad sectors and its not write protected.
    I tested on another spare server and i got the same error.

    Please help

    Igor
     
  2. igorb

    igorb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    I just confirmed that this is in Enterprise version problem, because i do not have this problem in corporate workstation.
    I just tried to create image of the remote XP pro with both corp workstation 8 and Enterprise server 8 and i have this error only in EntServer, Corporate workstation 8 created image with no problems.

    Please fix this ASAP, i cannot clone my server.

    Thank you
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Igor,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Please make sure that Acronis Scheduler 2 Service (Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services) Startup type is set to Automatic in Properties. If it is not so, please make it so and then reboot your computer.

    If the above doesn't help please run the schedhlp.exe and schedul2.exe (C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Schedule2) manually in Windows Task Manager (File -> New Task) or do the following:

    - Download the http://www.acronis.com/files/support/schedmgr.exe file;
    - Start the Command Prompt from Start -> Programs -> Accessories menu;
    - Run the following command in the folder you saved the file to:

    schedmgr.exe service start

    If this doesn't help please send the letter with the screenshots of all your actions in wizard and the error you get to support@acronis.com along with Acronis Report (please see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317 for the instructions). This will allow us to investigate the problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. igorb

    igorb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    i did and no luck, i sent screenshots of what i did, and just found that another user on this forum is having simular problems but using Corporate version, https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=68987 so the problem might be somewhere in management console or agent.
    Please advise.
    thank you
     
  5. igorb

    igorb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    One more thing, both products Corporate and Enterprise was updated to build 937, so the problem might be in that build, please check it.
     
  6. murrayf

    murrayf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    I'm also experiencing the exact same problem as this using Enterprise Server 8.0 ( build 937 ). The suggest fixes mentioned earlier made no difference.

    Acronis Support - please provide a resolution to this problem. Without this facility working there is no point in using the Enterprise edition.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Since it seems to be a coomon problem of the particular build please send a letter with the link to this thread and screnshot of the error to support@acronis.com indicating in the subject of it that you want to contact Ilya Toytman. i will contact our Development Team for the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.