Enabling Firefox protection

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by janne, Dec 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. janne

    janne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I am running the latest versions of both Spywareblaster (3.5.1) and Firefox (2.0). When I open Spywareblaster, IE protection is always automatically enabled but Firefox protection is not, showing protection disabled for a large number of items. I can enable those by pressing the Enable All Protection button but this needs to be done manually every time I start my computer. Is there any way to get this working automatically as for IE? I have updated both Spywareblaster and Firefox many times during the past few years but this has been the situation all along regardless of the versions. I realize there have been some questions posted regaring issues with Firefox but I haven't noti ced this particular one mentioned. Thank you.
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I run FF2.0 and I don't see the issue you have. Do you use any other spyware apps like Spybot that add items to the restricted sites lists?
     
  3. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Maybe what's left of my mind is gone, but I thought SB's only Firefox protection (specific to Firefox, that is) was cookies.
     
  4. janne

    janne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Yes, I run both Spybot and Ad-Aware. I also have all the same programs in my laptop but there I don't have this issue with the Firefox protection not being automatically enabled.

    I think MikeBCda is correct, SB's Firefox protection seems to only relate to ad and tracking cookies whereas the IE part also covers Active-X based spyware.

    Maybe this is not a big deal, just a strange feature with my desk computer which made me curious.
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Does the protection only disappear after you reboot / start your computer anew?

    i.e. If you reboot your computer and open SpywareBlaster, I'm assuming the Firefox protection will be disabled.
    If you then:
    1.) Enable protection
    2.) Close SpywareBlaster,
    3.) And re-open SpywareBlaster
    - does the Firefox protection still show as enabled?

    Further, if you
    1.) Reboot
    2.) Open SpywareBlaster
    3.) Enable protection,
    4.) Close SpywareBlaster
    5.) Open and close Firefox,
    6.) And then re-open SpywareBlaster
    - does the Firefox protection still show as enabled?

    Thanks in advance! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  6. Southpaw_John

    Southpaw_John Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I, too, have the same issue regarding Firefox protection being disabled on over 200 items. I change it to enable all protection. After I reboot, the same 200 + items are disabled for Firefox.

    1.6GHz Intel Centrino CPU
    1.5GB RAM
    100GB HD 7200 RPM
    Windows XP Pro SP3
    Office 2003
    Spybot
    AVG AntiSpyware 7.5
    AVG AntiVirus
    Windows Defender

    Thank you,

    John
     
  7. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Could you please see my post above and try the two tests mentioned there?

    (They are copied below for convenience.)

    Thanks in advance! :)

    EDIT: Also, what version of Firefox are you using?

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  8. Southpaw_John

    Southpaw_John Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Yes, it does disappear after I reboot.

    Yes.

    Yes, it shows as enabled. I was having the same issues in Firefox 1.5 & 2.0, too.
    Thanks in advance!
    Firefox 2.01

    I am mystified on why those 200+ items are not enabled.

    Thank you in advance,

    Southpaw_John
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 27, 2006
  9. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I'm running Firefox 2.0.01 with Spyware Blaster and do not see this issue. Something else in your environment is most likely causing the problem. Spybot's immunization could cause this, but I also have Spybot and do not see this as an issue.
     
  10. yeungl

    yeungl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    The main reason is you may not using a english profile name
    check C:\Documents and Settings\ to see your profile is in English or not. Before, mine is in Chinese and the option is not working. When I change to English, it works instantly. The solution of this is :
    http://windowsxp.mvps.org/userpath.htm

    Good luck
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.