emule problems

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by thezman, Mar 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    i tried out a couple of configs here and on the lns web site for emule.. but i still can not connect to the "kad" network and my ports do not pass the emule test. i have tried changing them to the correct new ports labeled for vista and as labeled in emule accordingly but still nothing. can someone help me configure these to work please?? much appreciated, and thanks in advance..
     
  2. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi Thezman :)

    With the LNS enhanced rules set:

    3 specific rules: add the executable of the program checked by these rules
    in the rules edition, button "applications...", list in left side window...


    {P. 4661.50}; [AA]; [TCP] {eDonkey + alt.}
    put this rule before the general rule "Block incoming connection"

    {S. 4672.11}; [AA]; [TCP/UDP] {eDonkey - KAD}
    put this rule immediatly after the general rule "Allow most common internet programs"

    {T. 4672.10}; [AA]; [UDP] {eDonkey - liste srvr}
    put this rule immediatly after the general rule "Allow most common internet programs"

    all other emule packets will be controled by the general rule "Allow most common internet programs"

    Remove the extension .txt and import in your rules list...

    :)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    still cant pass the emule test or cennect properly. i have re-configured my emule port settings according to your rules even.. i get a tcp test failed and it does not try the udp test. i know its something with lns because when i turn it off it passes just fine..i do have a router (vonage) as well... would this make the rules different.. im still learning the rules thing. please be patient thanks. otherwise this is a great firewall so far

    btw i had 5339 as the default tcp port

    and 63069 as the udp port... please help.. thanks

    also the router is configured for port fowarding and without lns it works fine..

    the allow most rule also does not list port 5339 its states.. ports 49152 to 65535..

    hoe do i post a screen shot for you?? thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2007
  4. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi Thezman :)

    What is your rules set ?

    You say :

    btw i had 5339 as the default tcp port

    Default port for what please?


    and 63069 as the udp port

    Same question...


    hoe do i post a screen shot for you??

    1- you may use this program:
    http://www.mirekw.com/winfreeware/mwsnap.html

    2- Upload the picture here by using this forum features:
    click on the button "manage Attachments" ...

    :)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    right now i was simply using the enhanced rule set that comes with lns. so whatever rules are already there is what i was starting with.

    those ports are the default emule ports from when it was installed is what i meant sorry i should have made that more clear..ill get that program for some screenshots
     
  6. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    any answers yet?? this didnt work... help please...
     
  7. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi Thezman :)

    Where is the screen capture Thezman ?

    Is it possible to upload here a sample of your log ?
    The blocked packets may give us some hints...

    :)
     
  8. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43

    how do i upload the log?? i have the screens i have been away all weekend ill post tomm for you, but i can send a log not sure how though or do you mean a screen of the log?? thanks again
     
  9. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi thezman :)

    Did the message # 4 in this thread was not clear enough ? :rolleyes:

    Check in the LNS sub-folder "logs", make a copy of this log and use the options of this forum to upload the file ...

    :)
     
  10. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    ok gotcha i figured thats what you wanted but wasnt sure. thanks ill do that when i get home tonight. sorry for the delay and again thank you. ive been swamped with work the last couple of days
     
  11. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi Thezman :)

    Okay, no problem with the delay.

    Is it possible for you to upload a copy of your log (when you're using eMule)
    and also a screen capture of your rules set ?

    With these informations it will be possible to give you some help.

    Ok ?

    :)
     
  12. thezman

    thezman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    43
    that screen capture thing is not aggreing with my vista. i keep getting a error message when trying to use it.. ill try some more tonight. ill try with the uac turned off not sure but that has fixed many issues.. i really hate that..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.