Emsisoft Online Armor Firewall 5.5.x.y released

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by guest, Feb 7, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    If I remember correctly is after it scans your system I think.

    Correction, start the installer for free until it come to this before the scans.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 2, 2012
  2. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    632
    Location:
    In His Service
    O.k. I've gone to their forum, haven't been there for a long time, maybe they'll have some information because I've already had that firewall scan my system twice..

    Ah! i see it!!

    Thank you very much!!
     
  3. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    632
    Location:
    In His Service
    Very good! some friends of mine are waiting for an answer as well I'll be sure to tell them where i found it.. :D

    Thanks! :thumb:
     
  4. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Your Welcome! Just click that link and you good to go.
     
  5. NSG001

    NSG001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    682
    Location:
    Wembley, London
    Are there any direct download links yet for 5.5.0.1616 o_O
    All links i see are still for 5.5.0.1557.
     
  6. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I have a question if this is a bug or normal.I Setup online Armor premium on a multi user machine to Auto Lock the GUI password protected so settings are not tampered with.If we try to install something it blocks the Excutable from running with a message that we don't have the appropiate permission as in like run safer or drop my rights.Basically its in Lockdown mode and Just to clarify that I am not talking about from the browser but from a saved download folder the Excutable is denied to run.So we can download the EXE but can't run it.Is this a bug or normal behavior with the GUI locked.Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2012
  7. andrewf

    andrewf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    25
    Hello djohn,

    This is normal because OA tried to prompt you and, as the GUI is locked - it couldn't.

    Best regards,
    Andrey.
     
  8. andrewf

    andrewf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    25
    Hello NSG001,

    OA 5.5.0.1616 was released via updates only.

    Best regards,
    Andrey.
     
  9. NSG001

    NSG001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    682
    Location:
    Wembley, London
    Thanks for your reply :thumb:
     
  10. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you kindly.:thumb:
     
  11. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,047
    hi
    Im a long term user of online armor free and just wondered if there were any radical plans to change the GUI at all.
    It does seem to look rather dated now and maybe a facelift would enhance this great piece of software.:doubt:
     
  12. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,047
    all companies have some minor problems with the software.
    I dont use the banking mode in OA because im only using the free version but i still trust the program to protect my computer.
    And if anything it is a great step for OA to be in the hands of emsisoft rather than the program dying out.
    Emsisoft is a highly respected company and produces some wonderful software and i strongly believe that OA will benefit hugely under their ownership.
    Kind Regards.:thumb:
     
  13. Function

    Function Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    UK
    I am not sure what happened but OA is causing issues with multi player games

    I can't connect to a Team Fortress 2 or Borderlands games. I could do it yesterday and before that. Now I don't know what happened but I have to add the games to the exclusion list to connect for multi-player games.

    Anyone got any clue as to why this might occur?
     
  14. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL

    If you're using Online Armor in advanced mode, switch to standard mode and check if that solves the issue.
     
  15. Function

    Function Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    UK
    The flip?

    This worked. I have always been using advance mode though, and never had this issue.

    At least this is a simple workaround. Thanks a bunch. I still wonder what is causing the issue.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.