Emsisoft Online Armor 6.0 is out!

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Mops21, Oct 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,742
    No need even if you're paranoid! An HIPS should be configured so it alerts you to a process running that wasn't already a trusted process to begin with.

    That's what you want it to intercept so you can decide whether to block it. :D
     
  2. Sm3K3R

    Sm3K3R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    Wallachia
    Noob ,the HIPS was off , the trusted stuff in the general settings for firewall was off.I want my own rules in the firewall section.

    The options you are talking about belong to HIPS section and indeed you get tons of useless pop ups if you don t at least let cloud decide but they are not related to connectivity directly.

    There are programs that need internet access and that don t pop up
    Seen this in W7 x64 ,W7 x32 in free standard and advanced trial.Seems like a bug.
    I already named 2 programs ,iSpy and Mass Effect that need manual attention.I need to first add/allow them as programs in firewall section and then add/set the ports ,2 actions needed.
    Mass Effect crashes with no rules.For W7 Mass Effect must be run from the game folder Mass Effect.exe for replication.This one asks connection to validate license.
     
  3. Ripcord

    Ripcord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    118
    Running version 6.0.0.1736 I notice when I try to scan online a program I get this (general processing error). Has anyone else seen this? Could something be blocking this? I like this feature but it's not working for me.
     
  4. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
    Ripcord,

    It's an issue with the scan server, not with OA. I'm sure it will be fixed soon.
     
  5. Ripcord

    Ripcord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    118
    Thank you for the reply,I'm surprised it wasn't mentioned by someone by now,but I guess this tool isn't used that much. I have about 14 days left until my license expires just trying to decide if I want to re-up for another yr or not..
     
  6. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    I'm using it right now, no issues so far. :D
     
  7. paniccom

    paniccom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    I've tried this program several times and I love it, but every time I've had to reimage my HDD because after a reboot or two the PC freezes up, maybe for ten minutes or so. The mouse cursor can be moved but that's it--left and right clicks don't work, keyboard doesn't work (win key, ctrl-alt-del, etc.)--nothing. Once the PC unfreezes, I feel the operation is much more responsive than with Comodo FW. I've paired OA FW with Avast free, and Kingsoft AV, and even with no AV installed, same results (all on clean images with no previous security software installed.) I've tried the original image I had taken with just WinXP Pro SP3, and updates, no other software at all, same results. Is there a way anyone knows to diagnose where the problem is here? Maybe some troubleshooting method I could follow from step to step? Thanks, all.
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    same problem here and i also uninstall it:) and i install it in a new pc with no security software at all just OA alone by it self and pc frezzes very often that i have to force to shut down,win764 here
     
  9. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,756
    Location:
    UK
    Open OA up and select 'options' from the left-hand side menu.

    Select the general tab at the top.

    Tick the enable debug mode box.

    Reboot, and when the problem happens close down pc (if that is the only way you can escape freeze)

    Via right-click on oa taskbar menu select 'close and shut down Online Armor'

    Go to OA program files, open them, and find the logs folder. You can either right-click on it and select 'send to compressed zip' or use your own choice of zip compression.

    Post in Online Armor forums over at Emsisoft

    http://support.emsisoft.com/forum/53-online-armor/

    mentioning your problem and that you have debug logs for the devs. They will tell you how to send them .

    To turn OA back on you can just use the start, all programs way and click on OA, it will open up again.
     
  10. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks for the advise:thumb: :thumb:and info
     
  11. paniccom

    paniccom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Thanks, will try it right now!:D
     
  12. paniccom

    paniccom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    I tried what you said, stapp. Unfortunately, the effects of OA were worse than usual and I couldn't get my system back to get to the logs folder. After ten or fifteen minutes, I noticed icons reappearing on the desktop which I hadn't even noticed were missing after program restarted PC, one of them My Docs. Also, the word 'start' vanished off the start button, then later reappeared. For whatever reason, this software and my sytem don't seem to get along. Maybe it's some piece of hardware causing it. I'll have to wait for my next PC purchase to test again. Thanks for the advice.
     
  13. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,055
    Ive just tried the new OA and the issue with sandboxie still exists.I cannot open a sandboxed browser at all.The browser opens to the homepage just fine unsandboxed but not sandboxed.also flash intensive sites are still causing issues,
    Ive gone back to a stable comodo image.
    I was assured the issue had been fixed and it clearly has not been.I dont think i will attempt to install anytime soon.:ninja:
     
  14. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    Same here with Comodo Dragon.The sandboxed browser freezes and became not responsive.Nothing changed for me too.:thumbd:
     
  15. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,055
    I was really hoping it would work this time but sadly it hasnt and i dare not attempt it again.:argh:
     
  16. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    I just started using this alongside AppGuard. Any recommended setting tweaks I should make?
     
  17. saakeman

    saakeman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Posts:
    89
    It is running smooth as butter on my end. give it time to settle in.
     
  18. saakeman

    saakeman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Posts:
    89
    Don't tweak anything. It will work with default settings.
     
  19. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    Leaving it at default will be the best decision for most users . . . if you disable the cloud services and auto decision/trusting apps you will get overwhelmed by the . . . pop ups. :rolleyes:
     
  20. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    Wish I could, I've used it since the 1.xx series when Belgammin introduced it to this forum, but my internet connection drops so regularly using OA now it becomes impossible to use as a long term solution for me. That's on various PC's an OSs.
     
  21. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    Fair enough, but expect AppGuard alerts for OA Service if on lock-down.
     
  22. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    Actually on High you still get the alerts. I added three of its running processes to Power Apps and now it's fine. I assume it's trying to put hooks into programs' memory and can't.
     
  23. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    566
    But OA says it's Virtualbox' s fault that they can't be installed on a same computer. So I was forced to choose another firewall. Pity.
     
  24. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
  25. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    566
    Last time I tried it, somehow it seemed vbox network bridge couldn't be uninstalled completely. I reinstalled VB and then did a complete uninstall and then reinstall vb without ticking "network bridge", still OA says I have incompatible software installed, namely virtualbox. Now I don't know what to do with that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.