Emsisoft Anti-Malware 9 released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by emsisoft, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. elitethem

    elitethem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Yay! works perfects every time now. Well done and massive thank you for your super quick fix. This is the reason I gave Kaspersky for you guys (Emsisoft) keep up the excellent work. :)
     
  2. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    594
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey Fabian, there is one thing that I noticed that may be confusing...

    When software blocks access to the bad website it pop-up a window with green checkmark and red cross, since website is already blocked we have green checkmark that may confuse people to think if they click that it means they agree with software decision... (Green checkmark usually means its safe and OK to click) I would rather leave only one option saying "Unblock Bad Website" since its already blocked or change something... What do you think?
     
  3. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Germany
    We already reworked that dialog. For some reason however, some surf protection blocks still trigger the old popup style instead of the new one. The new popup looks like this:

    upload_2014-6-26_1-56-27.png

    upload_2014-6-26_1-56-38.png
     
  4. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    594
    Location:
    Canada
    This is what I was thinking about :)

    I know many of my friends who would click that green button without even reading what it is :)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Clive T

    Clive T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Just noticed a small literal on your popup as attached.

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Germany
    It's already fixed :).
     
  7. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    675
    I think I missed out on a referral bonus. I entered my good friend's credit card information and downloaded and installed EAM for her but forgot to use the referral link. I guess I'm out of luck on this?

    Her computer was full of pups which kept her from accessing the internet. She was using MSE and she asked me what I would use and that she didn't care how much it would cost. She works at home and has to have this computer working. This was an easy answer.
     
  8. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Germany
    You can send me your referral link and the email address that your friend used to buy the license and I will see what I can do for you :).
     
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,966
    I purchased the promo special earlier today, and I believe that I have until August 27 to activate it? It doesn't say that in confirmation details of the purchase.

    My current license runs out in 63 days time.

    ScreenShot_EAM_license purchase_01.gif
     
  10. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,972
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello Fabian,
    I did send a mail to Sales as you suggest, but I never got a answer...
     
  11. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Germany
  12. controler

    controler Guest

    Hello everyone

    I am running the trial and am sure this was covered already? When you go to buy choices are

    1 Year is $ 9.99
    2 Years is $ 69.95
    3 Years is $ 95.95

    When you look at all the other software offered it doesn't make sense to me..
    I sure hope people are not taking choices 2 & 3 years !!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 27, 2014
  13. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    675
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2014
  14. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,005
    although the new UI is clear and easy to use its awfull big, same stupidity as malwarebytes v2. and again tons of signatures and still a performance killer.
     
  15. _Tempus_

    _Tempus_ Guest

    I agree with you that the UI is too bulky in size, but I don't see EM V9 as a performance killer, definitely not. (Daily I use a lot of Adobe software, and I haven't felt a system drag, using v9.)
     
  16. Sir Percy

    Sir Percy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    266
    I absolutely love the new UI, it's IMHO a much needed improvement. Speed which is more important hasn't been affected either. :)
     
  17. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,278
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    I like the new UI as well.
    That's the way MBAM 2's new UI should have been made instead of the horror it has become...
     
  18. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    Ditto very cool and clean just like SAS
     
  19. elitethem

    elitethem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    @Fabian Wosar The new beta breaks QBittorrent 3.1.9.2 fully crashes (Behavior Blocker - again) :)
     
  20. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Germany
    That bug has already been fixed. The fix will be included in the next beta release later this week.
     
  21. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Double apostrophe is still present in today's new stable version.
    :confused:
     
  22. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
  23. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    He probably has memory usage optimization enabled and checked the RAM consumption in the task manager right after booting, hence there were no activities happening which required the loading of signatures into the RAM. The computer expert Malware Test strikes yet again. Couple of days back he tested MBAE against 'exploits', that was funny as well. I hereby declare him the new god-king of video reviewers. He is even funnier than this "Herro and wercome to anothel viveo veveal" guy.
     
  24. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Yes that's why and we know that of course, but it seems they have no clue about that. :D I am glad Fabian signed up so he can clear things out once in a while. I am not a member and I have no plans to become one either.

    Product Testers on the loose :ouch:
     
  25. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Would it be possible to create a smaller window to view scans rather than the whole gui?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.