Emsisoft Anti-Malware 9 released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by emsisoft, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. Emetic

    Emetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Posts:
    73
    Mine fits fine, but I have a 1920x1080 Resolution.

    What is the Resolution of your monitor?
     
  2. spywar

    spywar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Posts:
    583
    Location:
    Paris
    Thank you, yes I often check the AMN stats. I noticed via video tests on v9 that improvements are really present.
     
  3. Emetic

    Emetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Posts:
    73
    Is there any way to turn off a2service.exe? It is using up about 250MB of RAM.

    I've rebooted a couple of times and changed all the options I can find. It seems as if this can't be turned off. I only want to use EAM as an on demand scanner occasionally and nothing else.

    Did V8 load as a service at startup as well? I can't say I noticed it, because I usually only look for processes in Task Manager to see what is running.

    It's not using any CPU, but I'm trying to cut down on startup programs as my machine is taking a very long time to boot.
     
  4. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    299
    It is 1280 x 1024 resolution but everything else displays as it should and this program did until it updated to version 9.
     
  5. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Germany
    We try to provide improvements to the scan engine as well as the behavior blocker as soon as they are ready and don't pile them up until the next major release. That's why you regularly see updates of both during the normal product life cycle.

    You can't. In general the service will always be active, even if everything else is turned off. That hasn't changed from 8.1 by the way. You can turn off the "Protect the computer even if no user is logged on" option under Protection/File Guard so EAM won't do any real-time scanning without the guard process running, but even then the service will still be loaded.

    You may also want to check out our knowledgebase article here:
    https://helpdesk.emsisoft.com/Knowl...e-oasrvexe-oacatexe-and-what-do-i-need-it-for
     
  6. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Germany
    1280x1024 should work just fine using default settings. You may run into troubles however if you increased the user interface scaling (Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\Display on Windows 7 and :cool:. In those cases the default window size is scaled up according to your settings, so it may no longer fit.
     
  7. Emetic

    Emetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Posts:
    73
    No problem. Thanks for the explanation.

    I've actually disabled the Behaviour Blocker and the Surf Protection too, apart from File Guard. I should have done that to start with as they are not needed for on demand scanning.

    I just opened the interface and shut it down again after changing some settings and I noticed this has reduced the working set of RAM to about 6MB! So this may be an option to save a bit of RAM for some people, but I have 8GB in this machine already, so I'm fine, even with 250MB.


    I love the new interface. EAM starts much faster and is noticably quicker over all. Definitely an improvement. It's a pleasure to use.

    Is it possible to transfer the license to another computer once it has been registered? I may even put this on another machine. If it's not possible, I'll just buy another license.

    Thanks for your help.


    Edit:
    The program crashing on exit problem has gone away after a couple of cold boots. It must have been a problem my end, as EAM is now working flawlessly. Even with WSA-AV on full, CIS, MBAM and Zemana all in real time as well.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2014
  8. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Germany
    This will happen automatically shortly after boot if you have the memory optimization enabled. So no need to open the GUI just to get the reduced memory usage.

    You can. When you put in the license key on a different machine, the license on the previous machine is disabled automatically. You can switch licenses this way up to three times a day.
     
  9. minegroasprilla

    minegroasprilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    caracas
    I see that this release needs more improvements, particularly in stability.
    Other update, soon??
     
  10. Emetic

    Emetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Posts:
    73
    Oh ok, I didn't realise. That's great. I've made a fuss over nothing! Hopefully somebody learned something from this and won't ask the same questions again. I'll re-edit my edit above.



    That is great way to work with licenses. Ingenious. Coming from the audio world where you have to write a letter asking for permission to even try to transfer a license and then having to submit to a form of subtle interrogation, once granted, that's a revelation! :)

    Great software. Great company!
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Care to explain in a bit more detail. Most people find it very stable. I have it on 4 machines and it is fine.

    Pete
     
  12. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    USA
    Same here, very stable.
     
  13. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    Love the new version, however the Icon when downloading updates doesn't seem to do much, I liked the old icon better, you could see what was going on (however this is just cosmetic)
     
  14. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    USA
    If you look closer tray icon turns from green to white (flashes) during updates. I missed it earlier also.
     
  15. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    ^ Thanks.

    With my Screen Res (1920*1080) you really have to look at it to see it's flashing.
     
  16. henryg

    henryg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    310
    This is a one badass Security Pack! The level of protection is exceedingly comprehensive... and yet, it is extremely agile. Having the Anti-Malware system combined with the Online Armor Firewall.... makes this a lethal combination!
    I can remember some years back, when you guys first released the "a-squared Anti-Malware"..... it was truly amazing!

    Kudos to the entire Emsisoft team for creating and constantly refining your outstanding programs.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2014
  17. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    Other thing I found in the new version, why does a2cmd.exe need Admin Rights, I use it to automatically scan files after they got downloaded with my Download Manager.

    Now after a Download is finished the UAC prompt comes up, which wasn't with the old version.

    Command Line (in a CMD file) I use to scan Files is

    start /wait "Virus Scan" "c:\Program Files (x86)\Emsisoft Anti-Malware\a2cmd.exe" /f=%1 /s /a /r /q /l="D:\My Documents\Anti-Malware\Reports\Scan.log"
     
  18. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Germany
    Because the new cleaning engine we released a while ago requires loading a driver which isn't possible without admin rights. The result was that EAM consistently failed to remove various malware infections because people didn't expect it to require admin rights. That is why we decided to enforce them via the manifest. You can technically move the call into a Task that can be executed with admin rights without triggering a UAC confirmation. Instructions on how to do so can be found here:

    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/11949-elevated-program-shortcut-without-uac-prompt-create.html
     
  19. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    Thanks Fabian, but I think this will not work for me because of this:

    And I work with a Standard User Account.
     
  20. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,287
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Is there a generic "free mode" key? (to save the 1 month free trial)
    (the free mode is not offered upon install)
    FWIW, I have a license, but want to install it in free mode on the wife's PC.

    Thanks!
     
  21. minegroasprilla

    minegroasprilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    caracas
    The trial version provides full functionality?
     
  22. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, it does.
     
  23. Petrovic

    Petrovic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Russia
    You will continue to use the old engine BitDefender?
     
  24. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    838
    Location:
    Germany
    Why do you assume we use an old engine?
     
  25. Petrovic

    Petrovic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Russia
    http://support.emsisoft.com/topic/11697-emsisoft-anti-malware-alerts/#entry78749

    For example add the function of cure
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.