ekrn.exe at 99% CPU usage is Commodo Firewall Pro 3 the reason?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by enduser999, Nov 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    I am using NOD32 V3 as well as Comodo Firewall Pro v3.0.13.268 and Process Manager shows 99% CPU by ekrn.exe! Is this a known problem?
     
  2. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    I'm running both of these together and everything working perfectly. I also run Threatfire 3 too and no problems.
     
  3. Zarra

    Zarra Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    US
  4. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
  5. Zarra

    Zarra Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    US
    I'm sorry about that. I seen high CPU usuage so I posted that link. I'll do some digging to see if I can find something for ekrn.exe.
     
  6. Nahaz

    Nahaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I've noticed it too under Comodo.

    I looked at my Windows Task Manager but I don't see it there at all but Comodo shows it as 99-100%
     
  7. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Threatfire icaused my problem, when I installed CPF3 the PC went very slow, took off Threatfire and Hey Presto, no problem!
    Using BOClean again.
    I wonder whether the problem is the order that things are installed?
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2007
  8. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    I've just experienced this and I'm not using Comodo just Windows Firewall and a hardware firewall. ekrn.exe was at 100% and lagging my machine making doing things virtually impossible. Had to end the ekrn.exe task before it went back to normal CPU use. Is this a known problem?
     
  9. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    Hi. I've just been playing COD4 online and had to quit out 'cos even though my ping was only about 50 I can experiencing freezes all the time lasting up to 10 secs at a time which is no good for online.

    I quit out and noticed ekrn.exe running at 50%. Rebooted and it's back to normal. Not sure if that was the reason for the freezing as I've not experienced this before. Perhaps going back to 2.7 might solve my problem.
     
  10. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I upgraded to CFP v3 and saw the 99%, however CFP v3 didn't work out so I reverted back to CFP v2.4 and I still see the 99%.
     
  11. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    I think the CFP is a red herring as I've experienced the problem without CFP.
     
  12. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    The only time I have seen 99% CPU power is with a scan running.
     
  13. sandman423

    sandman423 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Anyone figure this out yet??

    Ekrn.exe is at 95% CPU Usage and I am using Nod32 v3 and CFP and A-Squared...


    Please can someone figure this out please my computer is lagging especially online...
     
  14. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    Reboot or terminating ekrn.exe fixed it for me but it's not ideal.
     
  15. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I thoght I had it when I checked the scheduling page on NOD. I was able to uncheck a few options. Then I checked CFP 2.4 and 99% was gone. But I checked it a few minutes later and it was back.
     
  16. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    Tried a re-install ? Cleaning out the ESET folders and I haven't had a re-occurance yet. Suspect it has something to do with the update schedule as that is the only thing that has run since yesterday. My scheduled scan is set for the early hours of Tuesday so it's not that.
     
  17. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I watched it on the CFP screen. It's 2 minutes on, 2 minutes off.
     
  18. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    How strange. :eek:
     
  19. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I sent a note to Eset support. Maybe they'll e-mail me a fix.
     
  20. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    Let us know how you get on it's pointless us all emailing Eset. :thumb:
     
  21. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    While I wait for Eset to answer my inquiry, I did a re-install for a couple of reasons and I notice the CPU usage for ekrn.exe fluctuates around 92% leaving 7% for other stuff rather than being pinned at 100%. hmmmm
     
  22. sandman423

    sandman423 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Well Here is the thing...

    I noticed ekrn.exe was at 100% CPU Usage today and yesterday but two days ago it was at 37%...

    Please explain how to fix it from being 100% when you hear from Esest...thanks
     
  23. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    I haven't had a repeat of the 100% yet since I re-installed.
     
  24. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I'm still waiting for a response from Eset. I guess they don't know yet, but I will definately post if and when they respond. Maybe if Everybody bombarded them they would get on it faster.:)
     
  25. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I received a response from Eset today as follows:
    Hello,
    To have a better chance at seeing what it may be, please send us the logs from these utilities.
    HijackThis:
    Download program from http://nod32-av.com/utilities/hijackthis for troubleshooting/hijackthis.exe
    open downloaded file
    select "do a system scan and save a log file"
    save information in a TXT file
    send us this file for analysis

    Belarc Advisor:
    Download and run this program http://www.belarc.com/programs/advisor.exe
    The Belarc advisor will automatically install, build a profile of your hardware and software, and display this in your web browser.
    For the Belarc log, save the file with an "html" extension. (example belarc.html)

    This will help us trouble shoot the issue.

    I sent a reply to the above explaining that this 100% CPU issue is not an issue with MY computer exclusively, but with a number of NOD32 v3 users so the problem lies in their software. Am I correct?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.