egui.exe - Application Error

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by SoraRoxas213, Dec 10, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SoraRoxas213

    SoraRoxas213 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Philippines
    This shows up when I shut down my computer. :(
    "The instruction at 0xfc9d8eac referenced memory at 0xfc9d8eac.

    The number often changed when I shutdown my computer.

    How can I solve this? o_O

    Thanks for those that will answer.:argh: :D
     
  2. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Hello SoraRoxas213

    Just curious, does your problem occur in connection with a particular action? ..Such memory problems can occur for many different reasons. (try to give some more information, then it could be that other can see a solution to your problem.)

    Regards, Janus
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  3. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Just to check, have you tested the computer's memory with a program like Memtest86 to verify it is not a hardware problem?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  4. SoraRoxas213

    SoraRoxas213 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Philippines
    It only happens when I shutdown my Computer.
     
  5. SoraRoxas213

    SoraRoxas213 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Philippines
    Nope, but I will try to see if it is.
    Anyway, what does it do?
     
  6. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Hello

    Never tried it myself, but I will guess that memtest software will write various patterns to your RAM and reads them, to see if the written and returned values are matching. If they do not match, then the RAM is bad in that specify memory location. So it basically check the health of your Ram.

    Regards, Janus
     
  7. zim2323

    zim2323 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    I'm having the same problem...although mine happens randomly when PC is on. I never get any errors while shutting down, etc. It will just randomly throw an error and quit. It even just quits and sometimes never throws an error.

    "Application popup: egui.exe - Application Error : The instruction at 0xfda4f3d6 referenced memory at 0xffffffff. The memory could not be read."

    I have completely uninstalled, used the uninstall tool from safe mode, reinstalled and reimported my settings. Same problem.

    I have also run memtest offline for all 64gb of RAM and ran a disk scan to confirm no errors on SSD. This has been going on for several weeks now with no explainable trigger. No other apps crash or have issues.
     
  8. SoraRoxas213

    SoraRoxas213 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Philippines
    Just a question guys. Sorry for being naive.
    How can I install memtesto_O?
    How can I use it?o_O
     
  9. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    You can download an .ISO (bootable CD image) from this page: burn it to a CD-R, and then start your computer from the CD, at which point it will automatically begin testing the memory. Usually it takes several hours to complete a pass, and 2-3 passes may needed to identify a problem. For that reason, I recommend leaving it running overnight, and then checking on it the next day to see if any errors were found.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  10. zim2323

    zim2323 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    As stated in my post, I already ran memtest offline. o_O Not sure how you missed that part.

    I have fixed the problem for now by turning HIPS off.
     
  11. stevent10993

    stevent10993 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    I began having the same problem at random times two days ago. "Eset smart security equi.exe application error. The instruction set at 0xfdef3d6 referenced memory 0x00000000. The memory could not read. Click ok to terminate."

    Note that before this happens, it appears that a message window similar in size to the eset update message frame tries to display a message. But it freezes before it displays any message and then leaves nothing but a black screen inside the frame. The error message appears after that.

    Terminating closes both the error message and the frozen window, and closes the eset program. Also, the icon in the system tray is gone as soon as I click ok to terminate.

    Nothing else seems affected. And other than that eset closes, I can't find a problem in any other program even after this happens.

    As for it being a memory problem, I am having this error happen on two entirely different computers; different motherboards, different memory, different video cards, different networks & internet sources,etc. It is extremely doubtful that memory would go bad in exactly the same way on two computers simultaneously.

    Finally, I am not having the problem on computers wherein an antivirus other than smart security is installed.

    I suspect some problematic interaction between eset and malwarebytes or spybot. I have had both running as well. I'm curious if the other posters also have either of these programs running. As for me, this AM after rebooting I disabled both. We'll see what happens.
     
  12. zim2323

    zim2323 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Same issue for me, home vs work. As I stated in my last post, the fix for me was disabling HIPS on both PC's and rebooting. Haven't had the problem since.

    I still have random crashes when ESET tries to prompt me for allowing network activity in/out, as I'm running Interactive Filtering. As much as I love the idea of SmartSecurity, I'm playing with the idea of moving to BitDefender Internet Security, disabling there firewall and using COMODO Firewall. I've been testing that setup in a VM and I haven't had any issues. Right now BitDefender has consistently topped the charts. Not the 1-2 months like Avast did, but every month for about the last 6-8 months. I could care less about interface or how easy it is to use. I want it to work, and they've got an awesome detection rate. ESET has slowly been dropping out of the top and are now only listed as Advanced, not Advanced Plus on av-comparatives.org.

    Antivirus seems to be such a scam. It's hard to know who to trust because ultimately it still relies on our intelligence and common sense to not do something stupid. I'd like to know that the product I purchase does do something. I do believe in ESET still, but it's pointless when the most important pieces of the product to me are the pieces that constantly fail, Firewall and HIPS.

    Sigh...what to do?
     
  13. stevent10993

    stevent10993 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    I feel similarly. I've used eset since v2.x. And obviously something changed recently. I'm more inclined to think it's an interaction problem rather than just eset. However, I did recently update the program to .15 . Perhaps it's this update?

    BTW, I tried Comodo and had a lot of problems; crashes I never had before. They stopped as soon as I uninstalled it. I've not tried bitdefender. But I do have Webroot Spyware Anywhere installed on two computers and it seems to be flawless except for that it won't let me access my iLok account.
     
  14. zim2323

    zim2323 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    I had the HIPS issue prior to .15. I actually upgraded to see if that would fix it.

    So far for me, COMODO in a test environment has done well. What errors were you seeing. Was it a particular piece of software or interaction?
     
  15. stevent10993

    stevent10993 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    To be honest, I never did proper testing. Lockups, crashes, and in a few days, I uninstalled. The problems went away and I haven't tried it since.

    BTW, thanks for input re: v15. Saves me trying to find/install an older version.
     
  16. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    For the people who are experiencing this error, can you please tell us which version of Microsoft Windows and Service Pack level is on your PC? Thank you.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  17. Christine A

    Christine A Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    Hello,

    i used ESS 6.x RC (UK/US) and use actual ESS 5.2.15 (DE) with the GUI-Application Error on a system with:

    Windows 7 Professional 32Bit, Version 6.1 (Build 7601: Service Pack 1)


    Christine
     
  18. RhondaLea

    RhondaLea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Somerset, NJ
    Forgive me for feeling relieved that I'm not the only one:

    "The instruction at 0x6e1145d2 referenced memory at 0xffffffff. The memory could not be read."

    Two times today. I closed the first one without paying attention because I was busy. Second time, Chrome was searching. Outlook and FileLocator Pro were open, but inactive. It's possible that Dropbox was doing its thing, but I wasn't watching it. Nothing of note in the Event Viewer (from either instance). If it happens again, I'll try to be more precise.

    Windows 7 Professional 64, Version 6.1 (Build 7601: Service Pack 1)

    NOD32 v5.2.15.0
    Virus signature database: 7864 (20130105)
    Update module: 1041 (20120430)
    Antivirus and antispyware scanner module: 1375 (20121207)
    Advanced heuristics module: 1138 (20121210)
    Archive support module: 1158 (20121203)
    Cleaner module: 1058 (20121005)
    Anti-Stealth support module: 1032 (20120806)
    ESET SysInspector module: 1229 (20121107)
    Translation support module: 1099 (20121107)
    HIPS support module: 1061 (20121206)
    Internet protection module: 1049 (2012101:cool:
    Database module: 1024 (20121016)
     
  19. lizardvdx

    lizardvdx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Posts:
    15
  20. mercutioferguson

    mercutioferguson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Philippines
    Does it help?
     
  21. RhondaLea

    RhondaLea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Somerset, NJ
    I will do that--for the sake of argument--and report back. I should tell you, however, that this is a fresh install (01022012, using the offline installer) so I'm not convinced it's going to solve the problem.

    I'll let you know what happens.
     
  22. RhondaLea

    RhondaLea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Somerset, NJ
    Okay, so far nothing has happened. I got the 7030 error in the Event Viewer--nothing new there.

    I now recall what I was doing the first time I had the memory error. I'd found an old backup that went missing when my old computer crashed in 2008. Lots of stuff I was heartsick to lose, so after I stopped dancing, I copied it all to my current computer. Part of the collection is old DOS tools, including KillCMOS, which (along with four or five similar files) NOD32 sent straight to quarantine. I also had an error during the transfer on some long file names. It was right about then that NOD32 blew up (so to speak). The only item of note is that all the transferred files went into a Dropbox folder, so it, too, was hard at work at the time.

    I'm not especially troubled by all this, but it would be interesting to know the answer.
     
  23. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Please enable pre-release updates as per ESET Knowledgebase Article #2357, "Enabling Pre-Release Updates" and perform an update to allow it to download new modules. This should update the HIPS module to v1063.

    Does that solve the issue on the computers?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  24. RhondaLea

    RhondaLea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Somerset, NJ
    Weirdly enough, reinstalling the software seems to have done it for me. I haven't had another incident since doing so. (And I'm very relieved, because I had just convinced my husband to install NOD32 on his new computer instead of using AVG. Wouldn't do for him to have a problem.)

    Do you still want me to update the HIPS even though the problem seems to be resolved? I'll do it, but I want to be sure I need to do it first.
     
  25. encus

    encus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Posts:
    535
    I think the program module (HIPS) of your NOD32 has been updated automatically during virus signature update session. Just to make sure, you can check it in the About section then see if the version of HIPS module is 1063.

    Good luck.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.