Editing Tasks Crashes ATI On Vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by nhraj700, Jan 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nhraj700

    nhraj700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Ever since I built my new computer, yes on a raid with ICH8R/ICH9R controller, Vista kills ATI when I try to edit a scheduled task. The event log shows this. Any ideas Acronis gurus?

    Faulting application TrueImage.exe, version 11.0.0.8053, time stamp 0x47282d03, faulting module TrueImage.exe, version 11.0.0.8053, time stamp 0x47282d03, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x000a0f42, process id 0x16ac, application start time 0x01c8571d1bd04892.

    I performed an ATI software repair with no cure of the problem. System state backup seems to work, but I have never been able to get an image created on my new box. ATI crashes. Must be the RAID thing that is being discussed in other threads. I have had great success with version 9,10 and 11 on my old XP box with ATA drives, but ever since I built this raid system with Vista, ATI 8053 seems to not work anymore. Looking seriously at using Robocopy for my backup solution.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nhraj700,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    Please do the following:

    # Reproduce the problem (application crash);
    # Do not close the "Application has stopped working" window;
    # Run Task Manager (press Ctrl-Shift-Esc);
    # Go to "Processes" tab and right-click on the crashed process;
    # Select the "Create Dump File" item;
    # Pick the .DMP file created;
    # Open Start->Run, type %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive string and hit Enter;
    # After that you will see a folder (or a few folders), the name of which starts with "Report"
    # Collect the Report.wer file from the last created folder.

    Please also make a screen shot of the Device Tree application the way described in this previous post.

    Then submit a request for technical support.

    Attach all the collected files and information (please clarify if you're using Backup Location) to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  3. nhraj700

    nhraj700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Hi Michael,

    Thanks for the quick response. This problem is repeatable so I got to the step you indicated "# Select the "Create Dump File" item;"
    and Vista tells me "The operation could not be completed. Access is denied. I am an Administrator on this logon so not sure what that is all about. Need further instructions.

    Thanks,
    Monte
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nhraj700,

    Could you please clarify if you're using built-in "Administrator" profile? If so, could you please create a new profile with administrator rights and try to create dump file again using it?

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  5. nhraj700

    nhraj700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Hi Michael,

    Your dump method only works on a Vista "Super Administrator" account that I had to activate using the NET Administrator Activate:Yes command. See dump from Super Admin below. I also pinpointed that Acronis on the task edit only crashes once the "Backup Location" is created and specified in the task. If the backup location cannot be found as I discovered in the "Super Admin" account, the task can be edited. Because the Super Admin account had not been created until today, the backup location wasn't found yet, but once I created it and specified it in the task, it crashed hard.

    Additionally, I don't have a \Driver\FtDisk branch, I only have a \Driver\Disk.

    This is what I have from device tree.

    DRV \Driver\disk
    DEV \Device\Harddisk0\Dr0
    ATT Attached: (unnamed) - \Driver\partmgr
    ATT Attached: (unnamed) - \Driver\snapman


    Version=1
    EventType=APPCRASH
    EventTime=128451800465044162
    ReportType=2
    Consent=1
    UploadTime=128451800495454162
    Response.BucketId=563933177
    Response.BucketTable=1
    Response.type=4
    Sig[0].Name=Application Name
    Sig[0].Value=TrueImage.exe
    Sig[1].Name=Application Version
    Sig[1].Value=11.0.0.8053
    Sig[2].Name=Application Timestamp
    Sig[2].Value=47282d03
    Sig[3].Name=Fault Module Name
    Sig[3].Value=TrueImage.exe
    Sig[4].Name=Fault Module Version
    Sig[4].Value=11.0.0.8053
    Sig[5].Name=Fault Module Timestamp
    Sig[5].Value=47282d03
    Sig[6].Name=Exception Code
    Sig[6].Value=c0000005
    Sig[7].Name=Exception Offset
    Sig[7].Value=000a0f42
    DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version
    DynamicSig[1].Value=6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
    DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
    DynamicSig[2].Value=1033
    DynamicSig[22].Name=Additional Information 1
    DynamicSig[22].Value=80ca
    DynamicSig[23].Name=Additional Information 2
    DynamicSig[23].Value=1d61c40704c62cd4eb4bb674318e1d0f
    DynamicSig[24].Name=Additional Information 3
    DynamicSig[24].Value=a5fb
    DynamicSig[25].Name=Additional Information 4
    DynamicSig[25].Value=5b413f5acfc8b736d97bbde06569b8ec
    UI[2]=C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImage.exe
    UI[3]=Acronis True Image has stopped working
    UI[4]=Windows can check online for a solution to the problem.
    UI[5]=Check online for a solution and close the program
    UI[6]=Check online for a solution later and close the program
    UI[7]=Close the program
    State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
    State[0].Value=1
    FriendlyEventName=Stopped working
    ConsentKey=APPCRASH
    AppName=Acronis True Image
    AppPath=C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImage.exe
     
  6. Stalks

    Stalks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    In order to create a dump you need to be elevated. I guess you have UAC enabled?

    1. Click the Start button, type "taskmgr", and press ctrl+shift+enter.
    2. UAC will prompt you for Administrative rights, or to Continue.
    3. Now create the dump.

    Alternatively, load up task manager however you want and click the "Show processes from all users", this will also trigger the UAC elevation.

    I am also suffering from this "Edit Task" crash. Any progress on pinning it down?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nhraj700,

    Could you please clarify, if Acronis Backup Location is created on a local drive, or on a network location?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. nhraj700

    nhraj700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    It's on a NAS box whereas I am using a UNC for path.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nhraj700,

    Please be aware that the issue is already known by our Development team, and is currently being investigated. Most likely, it will be fixed in the next build of Acronis True Image 11 Home. We are sorry, but the exact time-frame isn't decided yet.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.