Editing A TI 2009 Backup Schedule

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by DLE, Nov 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DLE

    DLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    37
    I went into my Backup Schedules to remove the *.bak from the file exclusion list in order to correct the problem with Microsoft Office when performing a restore. I noticed that the file types were now listed twice. I also noticed that the default Encryption User ID and Password (defined in options) were now much longer. Has anyone else had the problem of things being doubled up when editing a scheduled task? Everything seems Ok, unless you go back in and edit the scheduled task.
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Do you by chance have the exclusion entries in the selection under Tools\Options as well as with the schedule itself?

    If so, delete the one from the schedule and see if TI now behaves itself.

    Colin
     
  3. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    "Edit a task" under Ti2009 is unfortunately not really good designed by Acronis.

    Under "Edit a task" I understand, that I invoke a task for edit and change the part what I want.

    Actually under Ti2009 you have to 'recreate' the existing task.

    Unfortunately my trial-Ti2009 has expired and I cannot take a look currently.

    But: On testing Ti2009 I noticed this behaviour concerning 'edit a task'.
    IMHO:
    How I remember you can set an option when you start "edit a task" to pretend to create a new one. After to do that you can change all parts of the existing task.

    I think, a current Ti2009-user can explain it better ;)
     
  4. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Yes, I believe in part this is what you are referring to:
    I had one scheduled task to run daily. After changing the default options I deleted the task and then re-created it. Doing that seemed to clean this up.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 16, 2008
  5. DLE

    DLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    37
    Bruce,

    That's what I was talking about in reference to the File Exclusions being doubled up.

    Also if you want to try it. Set your options to use a password and to encrypt the backup. Create a scheduled entry, you'll see that your password and encryption options are already entered for you. Notice the number of dots that represent your password. Go back in and edit the scheduled task and notice that the passoword now has many more dots. If you were to now run the modified backup, you'd no long be able to use it because Ture Image has changed the password. I'm not sure what they do to the password, I tried to enter my password twice, thinking it was doubled as well, but that didn't work.
     
  6. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I thought that was what you mean’t.

    Regarding the number of dots in the displayed password that’s unimportant. I don’t use any passwords and don’t want to start but generally if you enter a password it will take but will perhaps display a larger number of dots (potential characters) that is intended to confuse a reader. Disregard these as they are not important.

    Bruce
     
  7. DLE

    DLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    37
    Bruce,

    I agree with the your comments regarding the number of dots. I know many software packages will vary the number of dots versus the actual number of entries. It's been my experience that after editing a backup schedule (where the number of dots increased) I was unable to access the backup using my known password. It certainly appears that the passwod is being changed or corrupted when you edit the task. Thanks for your response.
     
  8. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Understand. Have you tried deleting the scheduled task and then re-creating it?

    Bruce
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please make sure that you are using the latest build (#9646) of Acronis True Image Home 2009. If not, download and install the latest one and see if the issue remains. If the issue still persists, please submit a request to Acronis Customer Service Department here

    You can make reference to this thread.

    Thank you,.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
  10. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    ATI12/2009 seems to have a recurring problem with it's task editor -- hopefully fixed in in update. You can make them but can't always edit tasks. So to do changes, you have to create new tasks.
     
  11. ToyMaker

    ToyMaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    I have 9646 and it does it in that version to. I just click on the bottom 4 and hit remove.
     
  12. jdjdjd

    jdjdjd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Unfortunately it's not so simple. When you edit a task, TI may change other parts of the task without telling you -- in particular, it may change the location and the name of the backup location (target). Be warned.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.