Echo Workstation Boot: Doesn't load or loads w/o keyboard and mouse (acpi=off noacpi)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sofakng, Apr 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sofakng

    sofakng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I've created rescue media on a CD for True Image Echo Workstation and I'm having some problems.

    Here is what happens when I select the following options:

    Safe Mode - This loads fine and the keyboard works but the mouse and network do not work.

    Full Mode / Acronis Bootable Agent - Does not load.

    Here is what happens if I press F11 and use the following settings: "acpi=off noapic quiet"

    Full Mode - This will load but the keyboard and mouse do not work.

    Acronis Bootable Agent - This appears to load and work fine.

    My keyboard and mouse are both USB and plugged directly into the motherboard which is an Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe. Everything works fine in Vista so I know my hardware is fine, etc.

    Any help is appriciated...
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Does the BIOS have a "Legacy USB" option? If it does, try switching the mode and see if it makes a difference.
     
  3. sofakng

    sofakng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Yes, it's already enabled.

    Thanks for the suggestion though!
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried with it disabled?
     
  5. sofakng

    sofakng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I've just tried it and when I disable "Legacy USB Support" then I can't use the keyboard what-so-ever. (eg. I can't even use it during the boot menu where you choose safe mode, full mode, etc)
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello sofakng,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8076) of Acronis True Image Echo Workstation. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you are not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.