Eaz-Fix and shadow Protect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Long View, Jan 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Has anyone successfully used Eaz-fix and shadow protect together ?
    I have vague memories of this type of software being able to be used but when imaged all but one of the "restores" gets lost - is this correct ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2009
  2. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi,

    I am using with no trouble Rollback Rx and Shadow Protect together
    Restoring an image made with SP without a Free space backup, give you latest snapshot as baseline in Rollback RX (ATI restore the system to baseline state !!!!:blink: )

    Regards,

    MaB
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2009
  3. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Just so I understand - you use Rollback Rx and on say a daily basis can move to different snapshots. you can use SP or Acronis to make an image BUT if you restore the image you get the latest ( last) snapshot with SP and the baseline snapshot with Acronis ? strange. Ina any event it looks like you are no worse off then using SP without Rollback Rx and have some extra options using it.

    Thanks
     
  4. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    508
    Long View,

    Although I use Drive Snapshot with RB, last year I evaluated using ShadowProtect with RB and it worked very well indeed with my laptop (WinXP). I found that it worked just as well as DS for backing up and recovering the system partition (of my laptop). However, strangely enough, SP's Recovery CD could not see the hard drive on our family PC. While I'm pretty sure I could have gotten around this by manually loading the missing drivers, I didn't pursue it any further.

    Here is the way image backup programs seem to work with RB (EF). If you make an image backup from within Windows, you will only capture RB's current snapshot. If you make a Standard image backup after booting up with a Recovery CD you will only capture RB's baseline snapshot. If you make an All-Sectors (Sector-by-Sector, Maintenance Mode) after booting up with a Recovery CD you will capture all RB snapshots.

    Hth,
    JA

    PS. There is a potential problem backing up RB (EF) from within Windows. There is a chance that when you restore the image you will find that the MBR is corrupted and if so you will have to repair it by running FIXMBR from Windows Recovery Console. Also, when restoring a Standard image backup, you will likely find that RB (EF) is no longer installed (properly) and will require reinstallation.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2009
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,053
    Hi Jo Ann

    When this happened were you using ShadowProtect, or another program that images and restores the mbr?

    Pete
     
  6. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Thanks - this is getting interesting. Firstly I only use the SP CD to make and restore. Second I have been playing with whole disk encryption - which requires sector-by-sector - as no program can read an encrypted drive. The need to use sector by sector also gave me a good excuse to buy a small 30 gb Solid State Drive. To be able to image and restore all snapshots would be my ideal.
     
  7. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    508
    Hi Pete,

    That did not happen with SP because when evaluating it I only used SP's Recovery CD using the All-Sectors option ...i.e., I never attempted to use SP to backup C: (with RB) from within Windows.

    Early on, I experienced that problem with both ATI and DS after backing up C: (with RB) from within Windows, even though the MBR was restored with the image. As an RB user I typically backup after booting into an 'external' OS. That way I have never had any such issue.

    JA
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2009
  8. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    So Jo Ann, you, Aaron and a few others really seem to be on top of this backup/restore game, especially relative to the IR applications. Am I naive to think that the imaging option (Easy Image) in the current version of EAZ-FIX Professional and in AyGhost would provide the ideal and most compatible means to both image and instant restore?
     
  9. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    508
    Hi ratchet,

    I am using the final build of RB v7.21 which does not do imaging. After reading that the imaging function in RB v8 captured but one RB snapshot, I decided rather than upgrade I would add a 3rd party imaging program that would allow me to backup all of my RB snapshots. I don't really know if v8.1 has enhanced that imaging functionality, but regardless I'm content with my setup.

    While I have discussed the different aspects of imaging with RB (based on my experiences), the most important message I would like to convey is that disk-imaging is imperative and should be a regular routine!

    JA
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2009
  10. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    i will recommended using RB self backup (build-in) option.
    it of course will backup only the current snapshot u are on , BUT it will remove any trace on RB software from the backup (which is unique) after restore.
    SP and DS backup will contain a left over files/services of EF or RB after restore there images


    cheers
     
  11. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    I have just read that Eaz-fix and RB should not be used with 3rd party defrag programs. I remember that this was a problem with FD-ISR. With FD-ISR you could actually run the defrag but, of course, the final result could only be correct for any one snapshot at a time. From the FAQ's it looks like these 2 programs now have their own Defrag to address the issue. I assume that users are happy with this solution or is it just that the benefits of snapshots outweigh the inability to use a 3rd party solution ?
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,053
    Hi Longview

    Not quite correct about FDISR. I only defrag in the primary snapshot, but the whole disk is defragged. Both snapshots get the treatment.

    Pete
     
  13. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country

    I haven't used FDISR for a long time but if you load a secondary snapshot and then use a defrag program to analyse you will find an undefragged snapshot.
    I would have thought that the way these programs work this would have to be the case ? If you are still using perhaps you could check ?

    1 defrag primary
    2 reboot to secondary snapshot
    3 analyse secondary
     
  14. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Hmmmm, interesting. I have never bothered to check myself but Raxco tech support, back in the days when they sold the original FirstDefense, told me that ALL Snapshots get defragged when running a defragger.

    Acadia
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,053
    I don't even install a defragger in the secondary snapshot. But I can see Ultimate Defrag moving files in the secondary snapshot. Good enough for me.

    Pete
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,053
    Tested, and for sure when you defrag with FDISR at least UD treats the whole disk. Everything defragged.

    Pete
     
  17. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Have you run UD from within a second snapshot to determine the state of that snapshot when used ? or just from the primary ?
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,053
    What I did was install UD in secondary, then went back to primary and defragged. Booted back to secondary and UD's picture was identical.


    Also when defragging I saw it moving some of the other snapshot files..

    Pete
     
  19. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Good news. If I remember correctly I could not get this to work with Perfect Disk. As I now use UD I will dig out FD-ISR and try it with UD. Thanks
     
  20. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    As Peter says, it's probably best to just defrag in the Primary snapshot. As it is, he and some others, myself included, have stripped down the Secondary snapshot to the bare minimum and only use it as a boot mechanism while updating the Primary from an archive.
     
  21. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Have installed FD-ISR on a spare machine. Then Installed UD2008 . Next made a secondary and finally defragmented the primary. Rebooted to the secondary to find that the archived files did not need moving but that the performance files did. This is clearly not a problem to FD-ISR users but makes sense to me.
    How could you have 5 snapshots all well defragmented at the same time ?
    Yes they are fine following a primary defrag but once you boot to a snapshot things will not be where they belong. I think the Eaz-fix Robblack Rx FAQs support this view ?
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,053
    We are wondering way off topic, but Longview, you can't at all compare Rollback/Eazfix with FDISR, in terms of defragging. The reason all the snapshots get defragged is they are just files on the disk like any other. Not true of RB/EF

    Pete

    PS It worked the same way with Perfect Disk.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.