EasyBCD`s recovery essentials

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by pb1, Oct 29, 2015.

  1. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    sweden
    Hi

    Neosmart that has the EasyBCD program also have Easy recovery Essentials that you can repair boot problems with on a Pc.

    I have a Pc that after a restore attempt does not boot, the screen gets a bit lighter while attempting to boot but nothing more happens. That is it. I can not even get in to the bios, it just does not get any further from that - " a bit lighter screen" after pushing the startbutton. Even if i leave it for a long time.

    I Think the boot sector got damaged during recovery. I tried with another Disc, a HDD instead of the SSD that was in it, mysteriously enough nothing else happens then the above. It is not likely that the Pc has broken since it was practicly new and has not shown ANY signs of any problems at all. I have tried to boot from bootable Usb`s, reinstall and WinPE recovery. No luck.

    My question and what i wonder is if East recovery Essentials possibly can fix this. It feels a Little bit tough to throw a new Pc in the trash bin.
     
  2. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,049
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    To my knowledge, I don't know of any kind of failed image restoration that will keep you from getting into your machine's BiOS... that's never touched or replaced during imaging or restoration.

    That machine appears to have a problem way before your BiOS even gets involved with the BOOTing directives (which are in the hardware, not in the image).
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2015
  3. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,049
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    PB1, do you normally see your OEM's LOGO when things are working, and if so, do you see it now?

    PS- It's very doubtful EasyRE WILL fix the problem you describe...
     
  4. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    sweden
    Yeah i know, it wont fix it but i thought i should ask anyway since i am not so shure about these things.

    I usually see the logo but now i do not see anything except what i described before.

    This has happened several times before with other Pc`s on w8, it never happened on w7. Whatever that means.
    I am pretty amazed that a Pc can get in to this condition at all after a failed restore. It has cost me a lot of money so far. Do i do something wrong, this time yes but the other 4 times no and thoose Pc`s where all practically brand new in the middleprice range and did not show ANY signs of any faults at all. One where sent to repair and came back with a changed motherboard and HDD and worked pretty ok but not totally as it did as new. On that one i tested the same procedure once again just to see if it should happen again, It did ! That time i used Macrium reflect. Now it was with Aomei backupper pro.

    What i do not understand is that this time when i changed disc to the original HDD that had not been used more then 1 hour it worked firstly but after a couple of restarts the Pc all of a sudden did not start up as it should but behaved as wtih the SSD. Slightly bright screen as i described before. So all the times mentioned it seems as the failed restore has affected the hardware in such a way that it can not function as it should. I tested this scientificly with Macrium and trashed 3 Pc`s that way. Did the exact same thing all the time and the same thing happened over and over even on a friends old pc. And i did it by the book !

    Anyway, this time i thought it should not happen since i shifted backup solution but it did. Even if i did a mistake with the restore process, i am not shure of what, i should at least be able to get in to BIOS. The fact that i can not do that puzzles me. According to Macrium that can not happen, but i am a living proof that it can. Or at least thoose Pc`s especially the one that went to repair, because if a failed restore can not damage hardware then why did it work after replaced hardware ?

    That my 4 practically new Pc`s these last 3 years and my friends old one should have been flawed when they did not show ANY sign of it before i do not hold as likely. With Macrium i used a flash Usb 3.0 to backup to and recover from, which is not secure according to Macrium, but this time with Aomei i used the internal disc.

    Anyway, thats it, and this Pc was only 2 months old so it is kind of aggravating. I have tested Macrium, Aomei, Faronics, AX64TM and RollbackRX and none are secure. Best has Rollback worked so far.

    But as i said before, that with BIOS puzzles me.
     
  5. comtrjl

    comtrjl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    uk
    I agree with TheRollbackFrog - this problem happens before any bootup problems can arise. If it were me, I would pull out the mains cable, leave it for a minute, then try again. If that doesn't work I would open the case and check that every connector is tight; if necessary unplug them all, then plug them back in. In particular, remove the video card, clean it up, then put it back in. Then try again. If that makes no difference, unplug the power cable, remove the CMOS battery and leave it for a few minutes, then reinsert and try again.
    After that it's down to swapping components if you have others available and I'd take a long hard look at the video card and the power supply.
    Good luck with it.
    bob
     
  6. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    USA
    Check for a CMOS clear jumper and use it (look at motherboard's manual).

    If that doesn't fix it, unplug everything except your video card to see if it POSTs. If it does, plug everything in one at a time to isolate the cause.

    The restore itself didn't break your computer(s), something you did during this procedure or something that led to this procedure did (same external drive?)--which begs the question: why do you have to do system restores so often?
     
  7. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    sweden
    Ok guys, interesting suggestions.
    This is a laptop so what can i do then except swapping disc. When doing that i have to take away the keybord and losen some cords that connects the bord to the laptop. Besides that i do not know what/how to do anything of what you described.

    CMOS clear jumper - what is that ?
    Same goes for CMOS battery - what is it ?

    You are on to something, something that i myself has thought happened all these times and that is a sort of stalled electronics. Electronic jam. Fix that and all is well. The question is how to do it on this laptop .
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2015
  8. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    USA
    Ah...didn't say it was a laptop.

    Yes, remove all drives and peripherals to see if it POSTs. But first, toggle the display keys (usually Fn+an F key with the monitor icons on it) and try an external display and ensure it is enabled to see if it is actually POSTing but lacking display.
     
  9. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    sweden
    I have tried every button and removed everything so i know for shure the solution is not there.

    I do not have any extra keybord so i think i am going to try with the HDMI first to see if it works and if so then fix antoher k-bord. Is that ok or is VGA the ONLY way to go ?

    As for yesterday i tried with releasing some contacts that was accessible, whatever they did, in the Pc and removing the keybord for a while and then put it all back but no go.

    I discovered that the mouse did not appear on the desktop when using the keybord from the old, broken, Pc on the new one, even though they are of the exact same model. Why is that ?
     
  10. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    Recently my cousin gave me his laptop saying that something updated & after restart the laptop is not booting up. It was stucking on initial manufacturer i.e Lenovo screen. Whether I tried to enter BIOS, safemode, bootable USB, etc...etc...it was stucking at Lenovo screen.
    And I tried all the solution found through Google search & forum, etc... nothing worked.

    I thought if I could enter BIOS or use bootable USB I could do something.

    I checked for BIOS for my laptop model on Lenovo site. Downloaded the latest available BIOS. Extracted it, made a bootable USB with Rufus & copied Bios exe file on USB & tried to flash but as mentioned above whatever I tried to do laptop was always stucking at Lenovo screen.
    Then I noticed a folder named "Crisis" in the BIOS extracted folder. The folder had a BIOS file in .cap format & readme. Readme mentioned rename BIOS file to Bios.cap, create a bootable USB & copy the renamed BIOS file to USB, press & hold Fn + R & press power, leave Fn + R after few secs.
    I tried this & BIOS flash started & completed successfully. And I was able to enter BIOS & use bootable USB. After testing I found HDD had many bad sectors.

    So you could try to flash BIOS. Check your manufacturer, may be they too provide something like Lenovo had in BIOS extraction folder i.e "Crisis" folder.
     
  11. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    sweden
    Yesnoo@

    Interesting info, very! I will try this immediatly, thank you.
    If it does not work then i know what brand my next Pc will have anyway ! It is ridiculous that this situation even can rise, even more so if some brands have a fix for this that the consumer can apply and some do not.

    A question : what is cap format ?
     
  12. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    USA
    Use what key combination the manual says toggles displays. The problem with guessing is that you never know you're guess is right unless you see a positive result.
    I don't follow what the keyboard has to do with video. Yes, HDMI should be fine, use whatever external display you can to eliminate the internal display being an issue.

    Did you try powering it on with no drives or peripherals connected? (keep the keyboard connected) You're eliminating faulty drives and cables/connectors or bad boot data.

    Unless the keyboard/touchpad are the exact same model and firmware, they are different and may require different drivers. Try removing the mouse from Device Manager and rescanning for hardware changes.

    You really need to read the manuals to understand what keys do what and what recovery options you may have. Blindly guessing usually leads to more problems more often than a solution.

    I never got an answer to my question: why are you having to restore images so frequently?
     
Loading...