Easy Question

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by scolaur, Jan 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. scolaur

    scolaur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    N. Calif
    I need to download and install an external hard drive on my PC. I would like to temporarily disable Nod 32 so that there is no interference while doing this.
    I can't see any way of doing a temporary disable of Nod 32. Can you walk me through this. I need the steps. Thanks so much for your time.
     
  2. striddy

    striddy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Right click the green ESET icon in your taskbar, disable. Done.
     
  3. scolaur

    scolaur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    N. Calif
    That is my problem. I've right clicked the icon and these are my options:
    Open Window
    Computer Scan
    Update
    About
    There is no "disable" choice for me to pick.
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    You should toggle advanced mode first.
     
  5. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Advanced mode can be accessed by launching the main GUI.
     
  6. scolaur

    scolaur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    N. Calif
    Hi, Explain how to "toggle" the main GUI.
    Sorry, I am a newbee but learning fast.
     
  7. scolaur

    scolaur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    N. Calif
    I opened the GUI, after finding out what GUI means, and looked for "advanced mode". Could not find it. I did go into "settings" and saw something about "advanced" but when I clicked on that there was nothing about disabling. Why is this so hard to locate. People must want to temporarily disable Nod 32 from time to time to download and install programs. I can't be the only one.
     
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Double click the icon in the taskbar to open the GUI:

    Click the text:
    adv1.jpg


    Click Again:
    adv2.jpg
     
  9. scolaur

    scolaur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    N. Calif
    Thanks! I finally got it. I'm slow but determined to learn. I appreciate your time.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2009
  10. scolaur

    scolaur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    N. Calif
    How do I mark this thread as "solved"??
     
  11. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Looks like that license has expired.:eek:
     
  12. cinek

    cinek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    :D :D :D :D :D :D :D hahahahahahahaahahhahahahaha

    are u kiddin?

    dd/mm/yyyy

    not
    mm/dd/yyyy
     
  13. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    This.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.