Easy DefenseWall Firewall Question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by chinook9, Feb 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    I have installed DefenseWall Firewall on a new Windows XP box I built. I haven't used this box much but I've had a couple of problems installing software which I thought might be attributable to DFW.

    I attempted to install KeyScrambler (Firefox Add-on) leaving everything at default which was untrusted and it would not install.

    I also attempted to install the driver for my Canon Lide 20 Scanner, again leaving everything at default which was again untrusted, and I again had a problem.

    I did not troubleshoot this problem but I later read in a forum of someone who did most installs as "trusted."

    Should I be able to install software (Keyscrambler and Canon driver) at the default settings of untrusted? I assumed this should work but it didn't in these two instances.
     
  2. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant
    Hi chinook9,

    You need to run the installers for these as trusted. Just to add to this, it is a good idea to read the help files relating to DefenseWall (if you have not).
     
  3. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    If leaving DW settings as default, Firefox is run as an Untrusted Application. There is a list of applications(most or all of them are internet facing apps) which are untrusted by default. Any file that is created by an Untrusted Application, is automatically set to untrusted as well. Therefore, since you downloaded both installers using an untrusted browser(Firefox), they are both now set to untrusted as well. Untrusted processes are not allowed to put files in certain places or change certain files. For this reason your installations both failed. If you are sure that what you downloaded is safe and came from a legitimate source, then change or run it as trusted. You can do this by right clicking on each of the two installers, going to the DefenseWall Context Menu, and clicking on either Run as trusted(this will run it trusted only this time), or Changes status to trusted(this will always run it trusted whenever you run the file).
     
  4. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    You must right click FireFox then click on DefenseWall . Click to Run as Trusted and it will download. DW works great.
     
  5. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    I don't recommend running Firefox as trusted. This defeats the purpose of using DefenseWall as your security app. Run the installers for Keyscrambler and the Canon Drivers as trusted instead.
     
  6. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Follow WilliamP's instructions. After you get the Firefox extension installed shut down Firefox and open it up normally. It will be running untrusted again but your extension will be installed and running happily away.
     
  7. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    Oh yes, my mistake. I forgot Keyscrambler is an extension for FF. Don't follow my instructions for installing Keyscrambler. Only use my instructions for your Canon Drivers.
     
  8. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    You could, although I wouldn't recommend doing it this way, right click on the Defensewall icon and disable the protection while you are doing an install. Best way though is the right click the program, select Defensewall, go into the drop down menu and run as trusted.
     
  9. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    or exclude it;) and it will run as trusted:thumb:
     
  10. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    LOL!!! It took me a little bit to get onto the tricks of the trade with Defensewall too. I am going into my 3rd year with it now and wouldn't be without it.
     
  11. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Jmonge, you are a true Defenswall Sensei!!
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    i use it every day man ;) i love it:D
     
  13. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    @3dog did you buy a 3 year licence?mine expire in nov 2011;)
     
  14. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    No, I have been just renewing it year to year so far.
     
  15. nineine

    nineine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Posts:
    140
    If I bought a license right now and didn't renew it in a year from now, would I still be able to renew it at the renewal price on a later date? Because I know the license doesn't actually expire or become invalid after the year. It just can't be used for updates to new versions or to get support, unless you renew after the year.
     
  16. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    You would have to ask Ilya that one. I don't know how that would work.
     
  17. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    i see:) i am covered for untill 2011:thumb:
     
  18. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    Well, thanks for all the input but now I have another problem.

    I went into my box that has DFW 3.0 on it with the intent of reading the Help.

    I received a DFW message that it had not loaded (a driver or something else) properly and I should reboot or reinstall.

    I rebooted and received the same message, so I tried a reinstall of the latest version. During the reinstall I received a message that my license had expired. I clicked on the renew license link and I got a page to purchase a DFW Hips license for $10. I had previously (a few weeks ago) tried to license it with the key I received with the TechSupportAlert giveaway but I still got the trial screen.

    Can anyone explain what is going on here?
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2010
  19. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857

    Well, here is my educated guess

    a) You are running a beta, the DWv3, which expires after 30 days after installation. Normally during beta test, this 30 day period is enough, because new releases arrive during beta testing within 30 days.

    b) You are trying to activate the DW3 Beta with a DWv2 production lisence key this problably won't work.

    Advise: go to defensewall forum on gladiator security http://gladiator-antivirus.com/forum/index.php?showforum=192

    Regards Kees
     
  20. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    722
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    At the moment yes, Ilya`s license policy is very good.
     
  21. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Yes, I can- TechSupportAlert key is totally incompatible with a regular versions. If you want to upgrade to it, the price is still $10.95 until 12 April.
     
  22. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    O.K., Thank you all! I think I understand what's going on now.

    I'll go ahead and pay to upgrade the HIPS and then see what happens to the firewall. I doubt it will be a problem.

    Thanks again.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.