EASEUS Todo Backup Edition 4.0 Is Out

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by aladdin, Dec 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    Thanks for news.
    I am using free version cause active@ doesnt support file backup.

    I think there arent noticeable feature between v2 and v4. I dont need sql backup, etc.
     
  3. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    I created a WinPE boot CD in v3.5, do I need to create another WinPE in v4?
     
  4. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    The images are backward compatible so there shouldn't be an urgent need to create another WinPE disc.As has been stated,there aren't any major new functions in this version to make this imperitive;however it does seem to be quicker than 3.5 so it could be worth your while.
     
  5. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    What's it mean during install to create a centralized management account?

    Is that needed, and what for?
     
  6. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,076
    This is used by there central management console which you probably do not need.

    http://forum.easeus.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=22930
     
  7. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    Has anyone tested if partition sizes can change upon restore? My tests of restoring Windows XP using the v4.0.0.1 WinPE CD revealed no changes in partition boundaries. One can use TeraByte's free PartInfo to list partition boundaries.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2012
  8. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    When I go to do a backup of my C: partition, in EaseUS it always shows a partition at the beginning that says:

    NTFS *:SYSTEM
    Capacity : 199.00 MB
    Used: 33.70 MB

    What is that partition? How did it get there? And do I need to back that up if I want to back up C:?

    I am using Windows 7 Home Premium.

    Cheers.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    TheMozart

    I think I know but to be certain can you post a screenshot of Disk Management?
     
  10. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Yes Brian, thank you, here is a screen shot.

    http://i42.tinypic.com/r938lz.jpg

    Any ideas? What should I do? Leave it? What's it do? Why is it there?
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    TheMozart,

    It is a System Reserved Partition (SRP). Lucky you found out about it because if your HD had failed, restoring your Win7 image to another HD would have led to a non booting OS. A BOOTMGR is missing error.

    You have a Dynamic Drive. Why? That just makes life complicated.
     
  12. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    What do you mean? What's a Dynamic Drive?

    This is a brand new WD notebook SATA hard drive I put in and then I used the HP W7 Recovery DVD's and it's done everything.

    What did the HP W7 Rescue DVDs do exactly when it restores everything to factory default? Why did the Rescue DVDs create that "SPR" and what's it used for?

    So can I still use Easus to create images of C: and restore it OK?

    And why couldn't you backup C: + the RPR and then restore both partitions on a new hard drive in the future if needed?
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2012
  13. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Brian? Any ideas?
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    same issues with 4.0 as i had with 3.5 besides the fact that i VERY recently paid to update to 3.5 and now have to pay to update to 4.0...no thanks im done with them.. they said since i paid for a upgrade to 3.5 they would not honor the "free" version upgrade in the time frame they normally allow..because i didnt buy the full product...
     
  15. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    I've done some tests of v4.0 Free Edition. I used the EASEUS WinPE to restore in all cases. I used Partition Wizard boot cd for partition operations. I used TeraByte's free PartInfo to list partition boundaries from within Windows. For situations where Windows wasn't bootable, I used a boot cd containing PowerQuest Partition Table Editor for DOS to list partition boundaries.

    System #1: 1 disk with 3 NTFS partitions - 1 primary partition with Windows XP and 2 logical partitions with data.

    Backup of whole disk made with WinPE cd ("sector by sector backup" unchecked) to USB drive.

    Test #1 with system #1:
    Formatted all 3 partitions. Restored all partitions with "sector by sector restore" unchecked. Windows booted fine. Partition boundaries were unchanged.

    Test #2 with system #1:
    Deleted all 3 partitions. Restored all partitions with "sector by sector restore" checked. Windows booted fine. Partition boundaries were unchanged.

    System #2: 1 disk with 3 NTFS partitions - 2 primary partitions containing Windows 7 (1 of them is the 100 MB system partition) and 1 primary partition for backup.

    Backup of 2 Windows 7 partitions made within Windows ("sector by sector backup" unchecked) to backup partition on same disk.

    Test #1 with system #2:
    Formatted 2 Windows 7 partitions. Restored each of 2 partitions separately using default values and "sector by sector recovery" checked. At first EASEUS would not allow to continue due to message that there wasn't enough space in target partition. (Huh?) I assume this is a bug. Discovered if checked the SSD option then proceeded, went back, unchecked SSD option, and proceeded again, then was allowed to continue. Windows booted fine. Partition boundaries were unchanged.

    Test #2 with system #2:
    Formatted 2 Windows 7 partitions. Restored each of 2 partitions separately using default values and "sector by sector recovery" unchecked. Windows booted fine. Partition boundaries were changed.

    Test #3 with system #2:
    Deleted 2 Windows 7 partitions. Restored first partition using default values and "sector by sector recovery" checked. I wanted to restore 2nd partition with default values and "sector by sector recovery" checked but could not due to error of insufficient target space. Aborted test. Partition boundaries for first Windows partition were changed.

    Test #4 with system #2:
    Deleted 2 Windows 7 partitions. Restored each of 2 partitions separately using default values and "sector by sector recovery" unchecked. Windows would not boot - error "Windows failed to start". Partition boundaries were changed.

    Test #5 with system #2:
    Repeated test #4 just to make sure I got it right. Same results as test #4.

    Test #6 with system #2:
    Deleted 2 Windows 7 partitions. Restored both Windows partitions at same time using "System Restore" function (only time I used this function). Windows booted fine. Partition boundaries were unchanged.

    I did the same type of tests with both systems with Macrium Reflect Free Edition v5.0.4196 and its WinPE cd. In all cases, Windows booted fine and partition boundaries were unchanged.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    TheMozart,

    Dynamic drives aren't common and the only time I've seen them mentioned is when someone is complaining about them. I've never used one. Markymoo has the second sticky on the Home page here about removing a Dynamic drive. Backup first because Microsoft says you can't remove a Dynamic drive without losing all data.

    If you install Win7 into unallocated space you get a SRP. Most bought computers with a pre-installed OS will have a SRP of sorts. It contains the booting files and allows BitLocker encryption in Ultimate and Enterprise Win7 versions. If you don't have these versions then it is a waste of time.
     
  17. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    So why can't I backup the SRP + C: and then restore? Wouldn't that work on a brand new hard drive as well?

    And do I need to backup and restore the SRP if I just use the same hard drive?
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yes, that's OK.

    You only need to restore the Win7 partition.

    Make sure the image/restore app works with dynamic drives.
     
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  20. guest

    guest Guest

    Updated.
     
  21. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    Man, I had all sort of partition-changing issues with this tool since v2. I stopped using it and never went to v3. I was thinking about giving it another shot in v4 but your testing saved me some money. Thanks!
     
  22. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    You're welcome :). Since it was post(s) of yours that, if I recall correctly, alerted me to the partition boundary issues with EaseUS Todo Backup in the first place, thank you also :).
     
  23. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    So I can just backup C: and restore C: and that will work OK?

    And does EaseUS Todo Backup Free 4.0 work with dynamic drives? Because in Disk Management it says ALL my hard drives are "type dynamic". So what's that mean?

    And is my new WD 500GB hdd a "dynamic drive" or does that only refer to what W7 installation did to my hdd?

    Seeing EaseUS Todo Backup Free 4.0 has backed up my C: drive, does that mean EaseUS Todo Backup Free 4.0 supports "dynamic disks" and that I will be able to restore the image OK?

    Cheers.:thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2012
  24. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    But why will it hurt keeping the Dynamic drive? It doesn't affect me and it's only 200MB. Why can't I just leave it? Is there a reason I MUST remove it?
     
  25. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    By the way, tried using the W7 backup and it says it cannot restore to Dynamic drives.

    But will EaseUS work? Or do I need another image program?

    http://i42.tinypic.com/r938lz.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2012
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.