EASEUS Pro/server image software , trusty? does someone use it?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by mantra, Apr 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,136
    Hi

    there is a tread about a trusty combo partition and image program

    well i was used to backup&restore with acronis
    but i did not find the version 2011 trusty

    in a review , i read a lot of good about EASEUS Partition Master Professional Edition & Server Edition

    the pro & server have a Built-in WinPE 3.0 or Linux based bootable disk , don't know exactly is it a built-in winpe 3.0
    the meaning is that the program can create a winpe disk including/adding software like drive snapshop inside ? or there is a iso file inside to burn ?

    but my question is

    did you use these program to make image and restore them ?
    is trusty in the image feature?


    what can not understand is in the compare table http://www.partition-tool.com/easeus-partition-manager/comparison.html is
    Manage partitions with Linux bootable CD , only the pro is able to do it
    the free doesn't have a rescue cd , how can i restore an image?

    thanks
    cheers
     
  2. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702

    The pro (paid) versions of both Todo Backup and Partition Master come with a WinPE 3.0 CD that you create from the software itself once you install it. You don't download the ISO from them. The free versions have a Linux-based CD that has more limited features (for example, for the free backup product you can just use the restore CD to restore an image, while the paid WinPE 3.0 CD allows you to take and restore images, and has many other features like a command prompt, snaphots, etc). I actually bought Todo Backup Workstation and use the WinPE for backups and to launch Drive Snapshot, which I have on my external hard drive (the DS .exe file).

    As for the products themselves...I've used Todo Backup Workstation to create live and offline (CD-based) images fine. No issues restoring. I did notice when restoring my Windows 7 machine it changes the 100mb System Reserved partition to 86mb upon restore, even when I tell it to not change anything. Not a huge deal and it works, but I haven't been able to get an answer from them on it. I have used both the free and paid version of Partition Master with 100% success, no issues. I don't use partition management software a lot, but I tested it out on my test laptop and never had an issue resizing or moving partitions...

    Hope this helps. Let me know if you have any other questions...thanks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,136
    thanks
    but can the program add software like drive snapshot in the wimpe 3.0 cd?

    about
    it's weird
    does drive snapshot do the same?

    cheers
     
  4. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    How many sectors?

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  5. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    No, you can't edit the WinPE CD to include other software. However, it will work with Drive Snapshot. Just move the snapshot.exe file to a location you can access from the CD. For example, I image my desktop to an external hard drive. I copied the snapshot.exe file to the root of my external hard drive. Then I boot from the Easeus WinPE CD, launch the command prompt from it's main page once booted, then run browse to the external hard drive and run snapshot.exe. I do this with 100% success.

    As for the 100mb System Reserved partition...support says it has something to do with my drive and I can't test it on another machine. So I can't say with 100% accuracy that it's THEIR issue. Drive Snapshot has always restored the partition fine (100mb), even to the system Easeus says is the issue.

    Thanks,
     
  6. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    I have the paid version of Todo. It has snapshot technology. Used it for few days, and then it messed up my system. Had to format after many hours of spending days with their support.

    It changed my sectors to 19 from 63.

    Bad program, bad support.
     
  7. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    Wow...I never used the Snapshot aspect of it. Good to know though.
     
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,136
    are you refering to todo or drive snapshot?

    sad ,sorry for you
     
  9. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
  10. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Correct!

    It supposedly has both the imaging and snapshot technologies, both are not good.

    The paid version as a trial doesn't include the snapshot technology, so had to buy it to try it.

    Drive snapshot is an imaging program.

    Best regards!
     
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,136
    got it
    but i was referring to drive snapshot 1.40 , that seems really trusty
     
  12. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    It's off your thread topic, but I will say that Drive Snapshot is in my top two (IFL being first). Awesome product and apparently rock solid. Search this forum for "Drive Snaphot" and you will hear only positive things about it. Good luck in your decision.
     
  13. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,136
    i did the same , and i tried with paragon winpe 3
    but how can i lanch drive snapshot
    i saved on usb ,floppy , external hard disk almsost everywhere
    but can find a command line to run it

    thanks
     
  14. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    why not just open a DOS command prompt and run it from there?
    it s much faster than waiting for the CD to initialize.
     
  15. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    I just used EaseUs Todo Backup Home Edition free. I did a bare metal install of 7Ux64. Perfect in less than 30mins. To create the image took 15mins. Easiest imaging program I've ever used. I have not used the latest editions of these others. But over the years I've used Acronis TI, Paragon (various), Macrium Reflect & a few more. EaseUs Todo was the easiest & fastest.
     
  16. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,136
    how could i do?
    should i type a key during the boot of the cd?
     
  17. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,136
    is bare metal backup/restore the ability to restore an image to a different hardware?

    thanks
    i found http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bare-metal_restore
    but i did not understand ito_O
     
  18. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    My understanding is this.
    http://www.backup-for-workgroups.com/what-is-bare-metal-restore.html

    What is Bare Metal Restore?

    The term “Bare Metal” refers to a computer that does not contain an operating system. When you purchase a brand new hard drive, it is completely empty, in other words, it is nothing but "bare metal." It does not have any files or even an operating system on it.

    When you use the term "Bare Metal Restore," it refers to the process of restoring data to a "bare metal" component, like when you need to replace your hard drive. The most common reasons for replacing a hard drive are because your drive either fails or becomes full and you want to upgrade to a larger drive. Another situation that produces a bare drive is when you reformat your existing drive. Sometimes computers become infected by a virus causing damage that is beyond repair, thus requiring the drive to be reformatted in order to get rid of the virus.

    All of the above restoration situations end up with the same results: you have a blank hard drive and you need to restore your files to get back to where you were before you experienced the problem.
     
  19. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    just put snapshot.exe in the root directory of the drive you want so it is easy to find.

    - open a DOS command prompt at boot time, type cd x (x being your drive letter where snapshot.exe), then ENTER
    - then type DIR (then ENTER) to see the content of the drive (to make sure you are in the proper drive)
    - once you are in the right drive just type snapshot.exe, then ENTER

    that is all there is to it! :)

    to access DOS command in Windows 7 just enter Repair mode at boot time and choose Command Prompt.
    (usually F1 then F8 )
     
  20. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,136
    thanks a lot

    now it's clear
    i did it , i mean i bought a new hard disk , and restored an image made from an old hard disk to a new hard disk
    i create a new partition
    but i did simply clicking restore , selecting the image file and that's all

    for a bar metal restore , should i use a specific program or spefic settings
    i guess i used once true image v9 the old version
    and in another situation paragon hard disk 2010
     
  21. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,136
    thanks
    i but i mean run for the winpe cd , does f7 or f1 during the cd boot open the command prompt?

    thanks
    cheers
     
  22. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    you don't need the cd to open a command prompt in W7.

    here's the instruction:
    -http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/682-command-prompt-startup.html-
     
  23. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,136
    thanks
    i read it
    but the point is run drive snapshot from the winpe 3.0 cd
     
  24. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    The easiest thing to do to run from the WinPE 3.0 CD is to launch a command prompt and execute snapshot.exe as we stated before.
     
  25. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,136
    yes
    but i know how boot the winpe cd , but i don't know how launch a command prompt!

    i mean i have for example paragon winpe 3.0
    and a friend of mine has easeus pro winpe 3.0
    but did not find a option to lauch the command pront after the cd boot
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.