Earth Calling Acronis Support!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CarlWalters, Oct 13, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham

    This is called the Official Acronis Support Forum.
    So please offer me an explanation - or give me my money back for selling me a product which does NOT work!


    While Windows XP (SP2) is runnning it is impossible to create an image with TI8 (latest build). An error message "ERROR E00070021 : Cannot create the image of the logical drive because it is currently in use by running applications or the logical drive contains bad sectors"

    If you re-boot with the Acronis CD in then it is possible to take an image.
    No errors are reported when running Chkdsk on the drive.
    Disabling anti-virus and firewall software (in my case ZoneAlarm) has no effect.


    Look - I'll show you in very simple to follow steps. Then please tell me what the problem is


    Start Aconis True Image8
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu1.jpg

    Start Create Image Wizard
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu2.jpg

    Select the Partition to Image
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu3.jpg

    Choose the existing Image file to append to
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu4.jpg

    Select append changes incrementally
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu5.jpg

    Select automatic archive splitting
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu6.jpg

    Select Normal compression level
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu7.jpg

    Don't bother with a password -it's not going to work anyway!
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu8.jpg

    Add an appropriate comment!
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu9.jpg

    Check the summary and hit Proceed
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu10.jpg

    et Voila! told you so!
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu11.jpg

    Yes I know
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu12.jpg

    And here's the log proving Acronis TI8 is a product that just does not work
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu13.jpg

    For completeness here are the running processes, applications and cpu load
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu14.jpg
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu15.jpg
    http://www.gus-walters.com/stuff/AcronisMenu16.jpg

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 14, 2004
  2. Scopacetic

    Scopacetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    83
  3. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    OK - fair point. I forgot to FTP the last three images up to my site.

    BUT I can say that the CPU load was aorund 10-15% and the only other processes running were
    1. ZoneAlarm AntiVirus - and before anyone jumps on me Yes I have tried the same thing with ZoneAlarm turned off (thereby endangering my PC!) and the result was identical
    2. Opera - so that I could post to this forum - and I have tried without Opera running and got the same result
    3. Thunderbird e-mail - and again I have tried without this running and got the same result!
    4. MWSnap3 - to grap the images - and yet again I have tried without this running and got the same result!

    Imaging my drive in Safe Mode? I haven't tried it I admit? But even if this worked why should I have to do it? Acronis don't say that this is how the product works at all - I would have noticed if they did.

    A lot of people seem concerned with defending Acronis - why can't they defend themselves? I'm sure they're big enough to own up and admit theire failure and fix it.

    All I ask is

    Is this really an official support forum? Acronis aren't responding to what is a serious failure in their product (and not just for me). Why are they not responding. Why does their product not do what it says it will do?
     
  4. herojig

    herojig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    Kathmandu Nepal
    carl, i am not a support person, but instead an ATI moron. One thing i noticed about your screenshots is that you seem to be trying to incrementally update an existing image. Is that so? did u successfully create one already? just a moronic thought! good luck.
    ps.I was a Ghost and Veritas user for years, and once i discovered ATI, my computing life improved greatly, so hang in there.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Carl,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/).

    This problem requires additional investigation. Have you contacted support@acronis.com? What is Acronis # of your request?

    Please send a request to support@acronis.com and we will do our best in order to resolve this problem.

    Also you always can send me a private message if you don't receive reply from support@acronis.com.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 213
    South San Francisco, CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis support department
    e-mail: support@acronis.com

    Acronis... compute with confidence
     
  6. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    Thank's for your input :)

    Yes - I have managed to create a full backup (although whether it's any good or not I've no idea :( ) But I could only manage to do this when booting from the CD - and when you do that then

    1. Incremental backup is not an option
    2. Scheduled backups are not an option

    which makes the whole thing a bit of a lame duck as far as I'm concerned :(
     
  7. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham

    OK - I've sent in a request for support (although why it can't be handled through this Official Support Forum I've no idea). I will wait a day for a response and then escalate the matter.
     
  8. herojig

    herojig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    Kathmandu Nepal
    wow, that sounds hosed? have u tried confirming the image u do have by using Check Image and Explore Image? And are u using build 774 of v8? more advice from an ATI moron. :)
     
  9. Scopacetic

    Scopacetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    I'm not saying that's how you're supposed to routinely use the product, but safe mode is built into Windows with the knowledge that sometimes weird things happen due to interactions of drivers and other running processes. If you are interested in an answer as to whether the problem is truely TI or if it is something with your computer's operating environment that is causing the problem, then trying any software in safe mode is a good test.

    If you want to solve any computer problem, you have to approach it with a positive attitude that the problem can be identified and that YOU can find it. You seem to take a defeatest attitude and are more interested in pointing blame at others.

    And there you go! Support lives. If you're patient and have a positive attitude, an answer will be found.
     
  10. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    OK - I fully agree with this and will certainly try it this evening and report back.

    No, I can't agree with this. I have identified the problem - True Image 8 doesn't work on my machine - simple. I have tried several things to solve the problem (downloading the latest build, turning off all running processes, uninstalling TI8, removing registry keys, checking CPU loading etc etc). I've pretty much done all that I can I believe. My irritation is down to a lack of response on an Official Support Forum. I've been asking the same question now for ten days. What would happen if in this time my PC suffered a fatal hard disk crash? I'd really be stuffed wouldn't I?

    Quite so - Acronis Support have asked me to send a request for support to Acronis Support - now we're really getting somewhere :rolleyes:
     
  11. CarlWalters

    CarlWalters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Caversham
    Not tried that as yet - I've been too distracted trying to get the incremental.scheduled bakup to work - but I really need to do it. Another job for tonight I think :) Using build 774 - same problems as the previous version.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.