EAM + Mamutu

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ingem64, Sep 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ingem64

    ingem64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    My setup:
    - Emsisoft Anti-Malware 5.0
    - GesWall
    - Windows firewall XP
    - Router

    Do I need Mamutu? ... or uninstall GesWall and install only Mamutu?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    535
    Location:
    Europa
    Mamutu is a part of Emsisoft Anti-Malware 5.0, so if you use Emsisoft Anti-Malware 5.0, you use Mamutu :)

    Rules.
     
  3. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    EAM has Mamutu included. :)
     
  4. ingem64

    ingem64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    Thank you.
    :D
     
  5. microbial

    microbial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    UK
    I wish I'd purchased EAM rather than just Mamutu now. Oh well...
     
  6. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    I know Emsisoft is very good with high detection rates even for 0-days but...
    seriously how can you guys use a software that demands so much CPU and RAM, last time I tested Emsisoft (default settings) was eating over 200mb of RAM and CPU usage in the 30% constantly.... :gack:
     
  7. subratam

    subratam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,310
    Location:
    Issaquah, WA
    Could you kindly let me know when did you test last time and what version. It would be beneficial. I just checked with a deep scan running, alongwith number of applications running, chrome, games etc. and this is what I have as attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Current version is much faster with low RAM and CPU usage. I am running it in Windows XP SP3 VM with 384 MB RAM and it is still fast without any slowdown/hang/crash.
     
  9. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    The slowdown is not due to RAM or CPU usage but due to the HDD-access. That's what slows the computer down. Modern computers do not lack RAM or CPU power. It's how smart an AV reads/writes to the HDD that matters.
     
  10. Jav

    Jav Guest

    Was EAM's default settings only on-execution scan?
    Been couple of month seen I have used it last time, so sorry I can't remember.
     
  11. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    It was . . .
    Now the default is On Execution with Created or Modified.

    EAM is VERY VERY light IMO. The only thing that i hate is the On Demand scanning speed :rolleyes:
     
  12. Jav

    Jav Guest

    ok, Thank you
     
  13. subratam

    subratam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,310
    Location:
    Issaquah, WA
  14. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    787
    Location:
    Germany
    Since I just did some performance tests of the new engine anyways I will share one of the results with you so you get an idea of how much faster the new engine actually is:

    Full Scan (400 GB of data, 390k files)
    Old Engine: 80 minutes 54 seconds
    New Engine: 23 minutes 27 seconds
     
  15. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    That's good news for scanning.

    But is it still bloated in usage without scanning ?

    For example , it used to take min. 5 seconds to open Task Manager , when I saw this I did instant removal.
     
  16. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    WOW! Great improvement. How full scan optimize scanning so much? Does it scan with both engines while checking all files including packed/archieved objects?
     
  17. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    I was using the last version found in the website, with the behavior block and antivirus on, used Process Explorer to monitor the cpu/ram usage and the values are the same in both windows 7 and windows 2008, my machine is a dual core with 2gb RAM, also tested several other suites (sophos, cis, kis, avast, etc) none had such weird system impact.
     
  18. molhopicante

    molhopicante Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    112
    I have an Mamutu license and EAM trial.

    Why application rules auto generate in Mamutu but in EAM they still in blank?

    Or i'm doing something wrong in EAM?

    I'm feeling like malware ids is inactive in EAM.
     
  19. Fabian Wosar

    Fabian Wosar Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    787
    Location:
    Germany
    If you have both installed at the same time only one of the applications will do behavior blocking. The other application will internally disable all abilities covered by the other application.
     
  20. molhopicante

    molhopicante Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    112
    Thanks for your reply.

    I'm testing it so i only use one at the time, closing the other.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.