E00070020 - ATI 10 Bug?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Disappointed, Aug 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Disappointed

    Disappointed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Gather from reading the posts and other web comments that ATI is not reliable. Have a need to restore from my backups and get the Archive is Corrupted errror msg no matter what backup copy I try to restore from. Moved hd and to another machine and still no luck. Is there a fix for this?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What version and build of TI are you using?

    What OS are you using?

    When you tried the restore, was it from Windows or from the TI CD?

    Have you tried mounting or exploring the image to see if you can copy out the files you need?
     
  3. Disappointed

    Disappointed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    What version and build of TI are you using?

    What OS are you using?

    When you tried the restore, was it from Windows or from the TI CD?

    Have you tried mounting or exploring the image to see if you can copy out the files you need?

    I'm using V10, build 4942; OS is XP. I've tried to restore 3 different backups (all different full backups) using both Windows and the TI CD. Also copied backup files to another machine and tried to restore, No luck.

    I can copy out the files I need, not an issue. Problem is that I need a full restore as I'm moving to a new larger hard drive and wanted to avoid the complete reload of all programs. Is there a work-around? Currently going thru the XP install process now.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Disappointed,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    It is possible that archives are being declared corrupt because of faulty data transfers. Please run a memory diagnostics such a Memtest86+ available free from www.memtest.org for several hours. There should be no errors reported. Please also run Windows chkdsk utility with parameter "/r" on the hard drive the archives are stored at.
    If there are no errors with memory/hard drive reported, please try copying/moving the archive to another location, and validating it again. Please also try using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media to create the image and validate it.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. rgreen4

    rgreen4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    So. Georgia
    If XP, the programs and the data on your current drive are up to date and intact, consider instead of restoring from a backup, cloning from the current drive to the new one.

    While there are some boot issues with TI10 in Vista, with XP, I have never encountered a problem.
     
  6. dennisthemenace9

    dennisthemenace9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Posts:
    103
    I'm having a similar problem. I'm using ATI 10 build 4942 (latest). I have my 250GB hard drive partitioned in 2 equal pieces. One piece is used for ATI images only. I made an image of my O/S OUTSIDE OF WINDOWS using the recovery CD. The image file validates in Windows but I get an error validating it OUTSIDE OF WINDOWS using the recovery CD. Error: E000700020

    The error comes up within a minute or so. The recovery CD is version 10 build 4942; the same as the one installed in Windows XP Pro SP2 (fully updated).

    Can ATI images be trusted? I need these images to work outside of Windows in the event of a hard drive crash (my ATI backup partition does get backed up on the network).

    I ran MEMTEST and all is well. What now? So many people have the same error.
     
  7. dennisthemenace9

    dennisthemenace9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Posts:
    103
    I put the backup TIB file on a another computer (internal hard drive) and booted that computer with the ATI Recovery CD ver. 10 build 4942 and THE FILE VALIDATED (outside of Windows). Why didn't it validate on the computer which it was made on?
     
  8. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    The validation process is really a checksum comparison process. The archive is opened and the data read and the checksums are recalculated. They all must match the checksums that were calculated and placed in the archive when it was created. There are 4000 checksums/gigabyte of data. Since you can validate on another machine, this shows the archive file is exactly what TI wrote at the time of creation.

    On the original machine, is the archive backup stored on an internal HD as well? If not, try the validate with it on an internal. You can put it on any partition that has sufficient space for this validate test. Typically, the most trouble-free location to store an archive is on an internal HD which eliminates USB and optical drive/media problems.

    Have you run chkdsk X: /r where X is the drive letter of the partition the image is stored on? This is not likely going to reveal anything if the archive was copied from this location and validated on the other PC. I would still do it though since TI's recovery environment may not be as sophisticated in reading marginal data.

    You say you ran memtest, was it the lastest version which in the case of memtest86+ available from www.memtest.org is V1.7. Did you let it run for several hours? Memory diagnostics aren't perfect since they don't run in the same environment that the application does. If you have more than 1 stick of RAM and the machine will run on reduced RAM, try removing a stick at at time and see if it fixes the problem.

    Does your system run overclocked or with aggressive memory timings? If so, set them back to normal.

    The environment used by the recovery CD is Linux and it is possible that there is some component of the Linux CD, usually a driver, that is not happy with your hardware. Options in this case are report it to Acronis with an official support request and/or make a BartPE CD which is a Windows environment.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    dennisthemenace9,

    Since the backup image in saved on an internal hard drive, have you tried to validate the image when booted to the Safe Mode of TI?

    When booted to the Full Mode of TI (the Linux-based mode), have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?
     
  10. dennisthemenace9

    dennisthemenace9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Posts:
    103
    On the computer that was able to vaildate the TIB file I just sent it over through the network to my hard drive to read it from there. Then used the TI recovery CD out side of Windows (Safe Mode of TI). I used the latest Memtest ver 1.7 and let it run for several hours; no errors.

    chkdsk X: /r found no problems. No overclocking here either. The computer that it failed on is my workhorse ASUS CUSL2 motherboard.
     
  11. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I'm not sure just where we are with this one other than 1 computer validates the image and the other doesn't.

    There are 3 possible versions/environments at play:
    1. Windows
    2. TI rescue CD - Safe Mode
    3. TI rescue CD - Full Mode

    Windows naturally uses Windows drivers and usually works if the hardware is working properly.

    TI Safe Mode is a version of DOS and usually will not support USB, Firewire or networking(?). Sometimes these devices work because of the motherboard's BIOS support but in most cases they don't work. Safe mode usually runs very, very slowly compared to Windows or Full.

    TI Full Mode is a Linux environment and it weakness is usually a lack of drivers or good drivers for some hardware setups.

    It isn't clear from your last post if the archive valdiates on the "problem" machine in Safe Mode and not in the Full (Linux) mode. Can you clarify, plse?
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dennisthemenace9,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please please collect some information to let us investigate the issue thoroughly?

    Please answer seekforever's questions.

    Please create Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also create another image using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media (full version) and see if it validates in Windows/from bootable media.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.