e00070020 archive is corrupt in v9 and v10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by AnyFrickinUserName, Jan 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AnyFrickinUserName

    AnyFrickinUserName Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Bought a second hand V9. Did a backup image of a laptop to an external drive with verify archive option. No problem.

    Rebooted with recovery CD which then reported e00070020 archive is corrupt.

    Last night bought V10 build 4871 from Acronis to see if this would fix it. Again did backup image of a different laptop to a different hard drive. Again booted with recovery CD and again got e00070020 archive is corrupt.

    If I test the image in Windows, Acronis says it is OK, but if I reboot with the V4871 V10 recovery CD, I get e00070020 archive is corrupt.

    So far, very unimpressed. Please advise before I ask for money back and try Save And Restore from Norton.
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    What build of V9.0 did you use to make the image?
    The Linux Rescue CD is well known for issues with external drives especially USB and the various flavors of chip sets. Recommend you try a BartPE http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ CD with either the included V10 plugin or Mustang's plugin http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/. You may also want to try a later build of V9 like B3677.
     
  3. AnyFrickinUserName

    AnyFrickinUserName Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Hmmm I gave up on V9 and installed V10. But problem did not go away. I did the archive under Windows. Now I am thinking maybe I ought to complete the Archive outside of Windows using the CD. But if that works then it begs the question what use is the Windows version. So to be clear my latest tries were archiving using Windows with V10 and restoring outside of Windows with V10 CD.
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Yes I understood what you did. The rescue CD is Linux and it is not surprising that you are having an issue with an external drive. Search the forum and you will see many reports. Completing the archive outside of windows may not make a difference of the issue is with the Linux drivers. Creating the image under windows works quite well and most users do not have problems this way. Since you verified the archive when it was initially created under windows the chances are very good it is OK. Using the windows version allows you to backup with out having to reboot your machine and you can also keep working while the backup is in process. Try the BartPE approach, it is a windows environment. You may also want to submit a support request. Read this first https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317.
     
  5. AnyFrickinUserName

    AnyFrickinUserName Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Update. OK I have confirmed this using seperate Vaio laptops (different models) and two seperate hard drives.

    Regardless of using V9 or V10 here is what I have found.

    1) If image is done inside Windows then a verify inside Windows claims the archive is good. But if I have a failure I will not be using Windows and would be using the boot CD. Verification from the boot CD claims the archive is corrupt as stated.

    2) If the image is done outside Windows (using the Linux? boot CD) it verifies both with the boot CD and inside of Windows.

    The would mean that imaging inside of Windows does not work. And this blocks a main reason I upgraded to V10, to get scheduled imaging.

    How do I get this issue dealt with by official support? Thanks
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    From the Acronis.com site. Here is a link:

    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/company/contacts/request/?t=2
     
  7. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Are you running GoBack, or InCD, or perhaps even Norton Antivirus? If so, disable all of these and try the imaging from Windows again. Also do you have wireless devices (keyboard, mouse) or multiple usb devices including hubs? Some of these have been know to cause problems in the past.
     
  8. AnyFrickinUserName

    AnyFrickinUserName Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks for the link for support.

    As regards hubs etc. no.

    But I do run PGP. Not WDE but PGP virtual disks. I have the suspicion this is where the problem could be. And talking of PGP, I imagine since it collapses my 100,000+ files into 1 file, then every incremental backup will see this one file has changed even if I change only 1/100,000 files, so each incremental will see 100,000+ files backuped up each time!?
     
  9. AnyFrickinUserName

    AnyFrickinUserName Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    no support from Acronis

    Filled out form three days ago - "[Acronis #875642] Imaging in Windows does not work" but have not had a reply. How do I get my money back?
     
  10. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Re: no support from Acronis

    Hello,
    in the meantime, just to make sure your RAM is ABSOLUTELY o.k. you should run Memtest86+ Version 1.65 over night.
    Several times already TI has proved itself to be the first application to detect marginal RAM.
    I have had these problems for months myself! It's frustrating indeed.
    In my case the most frustrating thing was that a former memtest-Version did not detect the marginal RAM. I had absolutlely no issues with Windows XP and even on Windows Vista with this slightly defective RAM-Module. After having replaced the Module all problems had gone.

    Believe me, it's worth a try.

    Good luck.
    Matthias
     
  11. AnyFrickinUserName

    AnyFrickinUserName Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I will try memtest, thanks. But do bear in mind I have tried it from two different machines.

    In the meantime:

    a) how do I request my money back under the offered guarantee, as I get NO support from Acronis at all besides this problem?

    b) how do I delete the images, as trying to delete them in windows explorer says another program is using them

    Thanks
     
  12. leblond23

    leblond23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Hi....

    I had this problem to, and here is the solution...

    1- Hardisk Bad block
    2- Memory error

    Each time i had this error, i boot with MEMTEST and detect memory error.
    Only one time, i had hardisk failure.

    Leblond23
     
  13. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Hi,

    uninstall TI first. Afterwards you can delete the TIB-Files without any problem.

    Matthias
     
  14. AnyFrickinUserName

    AnyFrickinUserName Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    And if you do not remove TI first? (thanks BTW)
     
  15. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Reboot, then with caution click with right mouse-button in explorer on the tib-File and choose delete.

    As soon as you have clicked once on a tib-File in TI 10 Acronis overtakes control over the file.... that's what I have experienced.

    Enjoy
    Matthias
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello AnyFrickinUserName,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Your support request (#875642) has been answered. Could you please confirm if you have received the reply of support engineer to your email?

    Please also note that the issue you have experienced may be related to the hardware, therefore, to say it for sure we will need additional information from you. Could you please do the following?

    - Create a few backups under Windows and save them onto the external drive and see whether all of them report as corrupted when booted from Acronis True Image Bootable CD;

    - Create a new backup under Windows, store it to the internal drive instead of the external USB hard drive and then validate this image when booted from Acronis True Image Bootable CD.

    If you wish to receive a refund, you can submit a request for technical support, but we still will do everything possible to solve the problem

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  17. john316

    john316 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hello Anyfreakinusername,

    I resolved my problem, which was the same as yours by running memtest86+ ver 1.70. Finding one bad memory module. Removed it and did a new complete backup of drive C on drive D. Verified the archive and it was ok..... end of problem.

    John Miller
    Kettle Falls, WA
     
  18. leblond23

    leblond23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I knew this was the solution...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.