E0004000E: Failed to build the bootable media.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TeknO, Nov 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TeknO

    TeknO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Istanbul, TURKEY
    I can't create bootable media with using True Image Home 10.0 (build 4871)

    The error is;

    E0004000E: Failed to build the bootable media.

    ICON3.PNG (0x4000E) Tag = 0xABD2DB6B5A02A56B


    What does it means? And how can i solve it?

    Regards,
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Try putting the CD in the draw and let TI close it.

    Colin
     
  3. TeknO

    TeknO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Istanbul, TURKEY
    It has been done already. :)
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello TeknO,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Could you please create ISO image of Bootable Rescue CD (see Chapter 10. "Creating bootable media" of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home User's Guide for details)? Then burn Bootable Rescue CD from this ISO image using your favorite CD-recording software.

    If the issue persists, please create cdrecord.log file the way it is described in this previous post of mine. Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  5. TeknO

    TeknO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Istanbul, TURKEY
    First of all, thanks for interest.

    I had an interesting problem related with regional settings. But, now it has been temporarily solved. Perhaps, it may be usefull for other users.

    I am using Turkish Windows XP Pro. in fact, our error message was different a little. The word wasn't "ICON3". The first character of ICON3 was dotted capıtal I. It is a special turkish character different than english. For example, lowercase typing of city of istanbul is "istanbul" but uppercase typing of city of istanbul begins with dotted capital I. :)

    It was a hint for me. The temporarily solution was;
    Settings >>> Control Panel >>> Regional and Language Options
    changing "Standarts and formats" from "Turkish" to "English".

    I had no problem with previous versions.
    I think that new version needs some improvements.

    Regards,
     
  6. TeknO

    TeknO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Istanbul, TURKEY
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Intersting, I've just realised the file that is throwing the error. Looks to be a graphics icon - perhaps TI doesn't deal with unicode items.

    Anyhow I'm leaving this board due to my growing dissatisfaction with Acronis and unfixed bugs attitude.

    Colin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.