E000101F4 ATI 10 Home drives not found

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by matt8911, Mar 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. matt8911

    matt8911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Southern CA
    Hi all I am getting this error message when I boot the Acronis boot CD that I just made from inside windows and the Acronis program. The full error message is "E000101F4 Acronis True Image Home has not found any hard disk drives". I have followed all advice in the read this first section and am not eligible for official support anymore.
    This is a fresh install windows xp home version 2002 with service pack 2 and good drivers from gigabytes website. The ATI home 10 version is the most current #4942 that I DL from the website. I have a acronis report file as well.

    PC SPECS......
    Mobo ga-ep45-ds3r with AHCI enabled in bios and Intel Matrix SM version 8.5.0.1032 installed. I have the Intel ICH10 SATA ACHI controller with a western digital drive with the OS installed and 2 seagates doing backups.
    Intel Core2 Duo E8500 running at 3.0 Ghz there is 3 GB of RAM.
    More information is availiable upon request.
    one thing that worked was when I used the seagate Seatools hard disk utlility to back up all my files in regular mode to another hard disk. But I dont remember all the variables of the success. why does acronis not work? its from the same company? Thank you all for any help, Respectfully Matt
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 22, 2009
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    The problem is that the Linux environment of the TI 10 Rescue CD doesn't have the right drivers for your new system. TI 10 had pretty poor support for SATA hard drives.

    You can't add drivers to the Linux disk, so you have a couple of options.

    1. Install the Trial TI 2009, create a Rescue CD and test that on your system. You can just use this Rescue CD or upgrade to the full program.

    2. Build a BartPE or Vista WinPE boot disk which uses Windows drivers for your hardware.

    Let us know what you decide and how it works.
     
  3. matt8911

    matt8911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Southern CA
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello matt8911,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    If you send us your serial number via PM we will provide you the latest ISO image of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home bootable disc which should solve the issue you encounter.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  5. matt8911

    matt8911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Southern CA
    I am about to create a BARTPE with AcronisTI 11 home plugin but I am using Acronis TI 10 and only Acronis TI 2009 is available for sale:eek: will 11 work in 10? will 11 work in 2009?
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello matt8911,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    A "standard" BartPE plugin was already included into the installation file of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. This component was not included into the downloadable version of Acronis True Image 11 Home and Acronis True Image Home 2009. This was done to decrease the size of the installation file.

    If you don't see the possibility to create BartPE disk by means of your version, it means that you have selected a non-complete installation. Launch the installation file again and install BartPE plugin separetely.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  7. matt8911

    matt8911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Southern CA
    Hi its me again,
    OK I was working on the BART PE CD that the JMK94903 suggested and well I had need of a True image plug in for the 10 series of your acronis software. As told earlier I could not find a plug in due to its being included in the Software download or the CD OK I went to the Download that I have on my backup drive and tried to install the plug in but got an error - see pix attached.
    OK so I will go to the CD to install from there and it installed the old version of software over the new version OMG. No options to install the plugin were found by me. I do have (had) the option to use the recovery CD maker in the updated version of TI Home.
    So now I have a screwed up install of TI home 10 which I found all I have to do is use Add-Remove programs to uninstall the program - DONE
    Tried to install the updated version from my backup drive and still got the errors see pix for more errors (pix2)

    QUESTION 1
    Where do I go from this point in not being able to install?

    I installed Deepburner Pro to create a ISO with the download that Dmitry promised and I will try it out next when I set PC to boot to CD.

    I am aware of a tool to help uninstall TI HOME completely but only in event of failure to use ADD REMOVE PROGRAMS section.
    I do not know what is problem and will try to do another DL of TI HOME updated version to my main hard drive (backup drive may be having problems ie I recently experieneced a BSOD pointing to the NTFS as the culpret but I did not install one Windows Update that deals with BSOD errors. That will be next.
    I do have another Segate that may be faster and will eventually be the main backup drive for this PC as well as having a page file on it.
    I am assuming that there is something wrong with the backup drive so i will check the disk for errors first but with no switches first.
    Sorry about all the problems but I wanted to present a full picture to you guys.
    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. matt8911

    matt8911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Southern CA
    Cannot get Acronis Scheduler2 off my system so I may have to reinstall windows
    I have tried the fixes to elevate priveliges but it does not work for me.:oops:
    The web pages that I have used are here -> https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=376168#post376168 And here -> https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=157441 although they did say to boot into safe mode on the last part of the second thread, then use regedt32 to remove reg entry thats left. The entry is HKEY-LOCAL-MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\uninstall\Scheduling Agent.
    Now this looks like a microsoft service so if I delete this key then I may mess up my system but good. So in order to solve this problem and the problem with the blue screens which may be poorly formatted hard drives or some other problem with NTFS.sys. I may need to reinstall anyway. It will give me a fresh set of registry entries as well. Thanks for all you help Guys and keep up the good work. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2009
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello matt8911,

    The errors in the screenshots can be caused by installation package corruption. Thus, please try to redownload the package itself from our website and try again.

    The latest build can be downloaded from here. To get access to updates you should first register Acronis software.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.