Dynamic Disks and Universal Restore?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tpat, Jul 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tpat

    tpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I am testing out True Image Enterprise Server 9.1, and would like to restore an image taken from a machine with dynamic disks using the Universal Restore option. I know that the manual says this isn't possible, but maybe someone has come up with a work around? It's not a option to convert these disks to basic.
     
  2. VolkerNadolski

    VolkerNadolski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    165
    Hi,

    I never tested it but my BartPE CD can work with dynamic disks. Due to the fact that TrueImage Server can backup/restore dynamic disks from within windows it would be worse a try.

    I use mustangs plug in and BartPE build with a Server 2003 and added support for dynamic disks.

    Volker
     
  3. bassplayer13

    bassplayer13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Hi,

    Can you expand on that a little bit?

    I have a Windows 2003 Server that has dynamic disks that I have already created an image of. How do I bring that into a virtual environment replacing the drivers without using the Universal Restore optiono_O

    Mike
     
  4. VolkerNadolski

    VolkerNadolski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    165
    Hi,

    mustangs plugin enables UR in PE. The cases are completely different. Tpat wants to use the UR and bassplayer13 not.

    The possible solution for bassplayer would be:
    1. change the IDE - Drivers (even when the "real" system has SCSI) to Default MS-Drivers (I'm german, so I don't know the exact english name)
    2. Shutdown and boot PE
    3. Image
    4. Restore in a virtual machine (with IDE-Harddisks)
    5. Boot....(there should be no Stop 0x7b)

    after the Boot there will be a hardware detection phase (no mouse - no keyboard). After a while mouse and keyboard start working....

    The only difficulty is: you can't change the hal. If the real machine is a multiprocessor-ACPI system, your virtual machine should be multiprocessor too (vmware supports multiprocessor VM).

    Volker

    PM me for further questions....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.