dynamic disk?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dcrossman, Jan 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dcrossman

    dcrossman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    I just purchased TI 8 (791) last night. While it's not a serious issue as yet, I'm wondering if support fopr dynamic disks will be forthcoming?

    My controller is an Intel 82801EB Ultra ATA Storage Controller, with one non-RAID 200GB WD SATA drive.

    Thanks,
    Don
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2005
  3. aplys

    aplys Guest

    Dear Acronis,
    I cannot believe that Acronis fails to mention one small little detail on the box like oh something simple like maybe under the system requirements section of the box. It might read, At this time, Acronis V's 7,8, blah blah do not support Dynamic Disk Partioning in WIndows XP, W2K etc.. Anyhow, not paying $700 for server version when ghost works fine and Acronis is playing a little on the slippery side as far as I am concerned. I'm in software and one thing we know is that word travels fast in both directions.

    Good Luck Acronis and I'll await my update email until I can actually try out my big purchase of $50..

    Aplys17
    Ghost of Christmas Past
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  5. sf-earl

    sf-earl Guest

    Having tried it, I understand that TI 8 cannot create an image of a dynamic drive. Does this also apply to cloning a dynamic drive ?
     
  6. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, sf-earl

    Yes, dynamic disk are not support by Ti8.

    But you can Convert a Dynamic Disk to a Basic Disk :- #9

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.