Duped into Home 11 upgrade

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by banders100, Dec 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. banders100

    banders100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    If you haven't upgraded to Home 11 DON'T!!
    I got sucked into an email from Acronis offering a $29 upgrade price and Home 11 isn't working. I've found others on this site with similar problems. Backup begins and after a short time just stops, no errors nothing, just quits backing up. Acronis has been very slow and negligible in responding to this issue. I unlike most users, MUST perform backups on a weekly basis and have not been able to do so because the software is not performing as advertised. If I don't have this issue resolved in the next few days, I will be disputing the charges with my credit card company.
     
  2. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Did you install the latest update?
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    banders100,
    Have you created the TI Rescue CD and have you tried using it for your backups?

    Many of us make use TI to make nightly backups or every other night in frequency. All hardware is not the same. Give Acronis an opportunity to make yours workable. My version 8 and then 9 and now 10 has worked very well. Nothing I have read on the forum has prevented me from upgrading to 11. Most software does not fit everyone and needs tweaking.
     
  4. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802

    I nelieve that TI's early release history scares some folkes off.

    I used a beta of TI 9, it was a disaster.

    I purchased retail TI 9 a few months later, but necer used the retail CD, as icomments by others indicated that early release was buggy. At some point, TI issued more stable release(s) of TI 9, and their arm was twisted to have yet another TI 9 update AFTER TI 10 was released and we were told that there would not be any more TI 9 updates

    I skipped TI 10, but again others commented that the early releases were flawed.

    Ditto for TI 11, but I did purchase TI 11 and, as as test, installed retail CD, alleged to be unstable, on a test system.

    Installed with no problem, ran a backup with no problems. Was not courageous engh to rest restore, but I compared TI 11 and TI 9 archives (do not recall whether I did this for all internal drives, maybe only for a few).

    In any case, when I get around to installin TI 11, fer real, I will download t he latest update and hope.

    TI does seem to have a very bad track record with early releases. There's no ecuse for that,
     
  5. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    "Early Releases"?

    I bought ATI11 in Early September! The day after tomorrow is January! ATI11 still doesn't work! Four months qualifies as an early release? I don't think so!
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    If you want official support, you need to log into your personal account and fill out an official support request ticket.
     
  7. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    Not in my experience. I have installed Office 2007, no tweaking necessary; Photoshop CS, no tweaking necessary; TurboCAD, no tweaking necessary; Vista itself, no tweaking necessary. Even ATI in Windows has not needed any tweaking, but getting ATI 10 or 11 to work properly from the CD became virtually a full time occupation for me for a while!

    The reason is simple and will continue to cause problems for Windows users for as long as the authors persist in using Linux code for the CD, and the ease with which BartPE and VistaPE bootdisks solve these problems is proof enough. If there were both Windows and Linux versions available this forum would be out of business in no time.
     
  8. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Did you install the latest update, not the release on the CD, or the release you purchased in September 2007?
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Not really. A Windows boot CD wouldn't cure this problem.

     
  10. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Of course I installed the latest update
     
  11. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Earthling (RE: your post #7)
    You are correct. I had a poor choice of words. I wrote the opposite of what I intended to write. I meant to write something similiar to:
    "Not all software works on all hardware and often needs tweaking."
     
  12. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    Having developed and maintained software for many years I'm very happy NOT to have done so for PC's or under any Microsoft 'home pc' operating systems. It must be a nightmare, one because Windows is not very robust and two, the almost infinite array of users needs and applications, and software and hardware combinations bla bla.

    I'm not excusing anything, but for every person with a problem in these forums there are very many who are completely satisfied. If this were not the case Acronis could not survive.
     
  13. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Since the restore runs completely under the booted version of ATI itself the PC's OS is not relevant, and I have to believe that a HP dv6000 is an extremely common hardware platform. Also, an external USB hard drive is a commodity item. Far too many issues with ATI, both V10 and V11, being reported. Seems I'm also just a commodity to Acronis.
     
  14. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
  15. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
  16. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    Well it can't be that much of a nightmare, because cases on another busy forum I frequent of Windows users who can't get software to run properly are very rare. And in Lord knows how many years of using Windows myself on umpteen different computers Acronis has been the first program I have had that has failed to run properly because of an inability to comprehend and adapt to the environment in which it finds itself. I won't take up your time cataloguing the problems I've had with 10 and 11, except to say there has been a completely unacceptable number.

    Linux itself is great system, but trying to use it to solve Windows problems is not a winning strategy, and I predict a continuing barrage of complaints at its failure to perform properly.
     
  17. skypix

    skypix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I've had problems getting v11 (8053 build, latest) to install on vista 64bit, i.e. it won't install.

    It worked fine on XP, at least making archives (complete system, then incremental backups, to a USB 2.0 external drive). But doing the restore, from the bootable CD, failed with 53 minutes to go after 4 hours of verifying archive, then restoring. I have no idea why it failed.

    Tech support said I should have disabled antivirus before every archive. Is this accurate or did I misunderstand him? I've written about this in other threads, but I'm looking for help anywhere I can get it as obviously there are problems with this software.

    Appreciate any "list of rules" to follow to get this program to do what I paid for it to do...for instance, I will disable antivirus and attempt another install on Vista 64.
     
  18. skypix

    skypix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I'm done with Acronis.

    I just halted internet traffic and disabled my antivirus. Tried again to install acronis version 11, build 8053, on a completely fresh OS install (Vista 64). Once again, it stalled on installation, but showed the program in All Programs. But the program of course, because install did not complete, fails to work.

    This has happened 3 times total, twice before on an entirely different hard drive.

    I will again have to do a complete manual uninstall of Acronis.

    Acronis may work for a lot of people. It does not work for me. I have a new system. Q6600 quad core cpu. 8GB of ram. Asus P5W DH Deluxe motherboard. A very solid, robust system. But Acronis V11 build 8053 will not even install on it. Meanwhile all my other software works just fine.

    TI is not a reliable product unless you want to spend a month tracking down whatever tweaks you need to make it work. What garbage. I wish I could get my money back.
     
  19. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    I'm sorry you had so many problems. I can only speak as someone who is delighted with the software although I think we are all aware it is not perfect - that is not an invition to use as a quote.

    I'm sure staff at Acronis and others here are not satisfied, they can't be. All we can do such as me is try and help and if we get caught in the in-between the crossfire then so be it.

    Hope you have a Happy New Year Anyway
     
  20. jcarerra

    jcarerra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Posts:
    40
    I am fed up too. No company should be able to get away with such a poor product. Why was I so stupid to fall for the upgrade offer? I echo the sentiments of the folks below who are totally pissed with ATI. I have had problems with two previous versions, 8 and 10. I managed to get them working after "beating on them" with updates, support interactions, programs from support to run, pass info back, etc.

    Somehow I thought, "surely by now they've figured this thing out." Wrong again. I was stupid stupid stupid stupid stupid stupid .

    Briefly, ran the file downloaded after purchase. Install seemed OK. Let's make the "Rescue Media". Walk thru the wizard. It starts. Runs a LONG time. I mean a LONG time. Ends saying it failed due to bad media. Hmmm.. I've been writing CD's from this batch of blanks for several weekso_O? (Interesting that ATI doesn't let you pick a write speed!) Do it again. Fails again. Crap.

    OK, I'll fix that...make an iso, then write the iso to a disk using BurnCDCC. So far, so good. Boot with that. Ohmigosh. Honestly it was 15 minutes before it reached the graphical screen with the operations menu, etc. Fifteen minutes! I am so scared at that point, I don't dare actually try anything with this obviously crap software.

    Now, judging from below, someone will ask, "are you using the latest update?" Now let's think about that. I just downloaded the file a few days ago. It's not the latest? Now how could that possibly be? But, I did indeed try to get the latest update before doing any of this. Can't login to my account. The email and password that formerly worked, doesn't. Contact support. Contact support MANY times (which is maddeningly harder now since they won't take email to support address and require the web form). Every new password they send fails (three different tries). Don't say the email address is wrong. It has been checked CLOSELY every single time, and on one was copied/pasted out of an email support sent me saying "Your email address is : xxx and your new password is ZZZZ." I copied and pasted both into the login screen. No way they were wrong.

    I didn't believe the previous crap could continue, but it did. DON'T BUY THIS PRODUCT.
     
  21. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    I did buy it and I love it.
    Happy New Year.

    A Happy New year for me would for me be new lungs and new legs so i could work and walk again normally.

    TI works great for me, those programmers must know who the good guys are and those to piss off.
     
  22. compro

    compro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Posts:
    5

    Yes, you are right. Especially a backup type of product as restore function is unlikely to use until something happen. But it may be too late! Stay with v9 or v10 or some other product.
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    sparkymachine,

    No problem's with restoring images?
     
  24. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    None at all Brian
     
  25. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Same here, sparkymachine. I've never had an image/restore problem (with any brand of software) but I feel for those who do.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.