Dumb Kasperky question?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ttomm1946, Aug 23, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ttomm1946

    ttomm1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    Hi
    With all the Russian hackers and not very good US relations with Russia is it safe to have Kaspersky on my computer?:eek:
    Tom
     
  2. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,071
    Location:
    Germany
    You are right, this is indeed a dumb question.
     
  3. ttomm1946

    ttomm1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    Apparently rudeness is a substitute for intelligence..I'm basically asking if their servers are secure..
     
  4. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,060
    If I were USA citizen I would prefer Russian AV. If a government got access to data stored on AV servers it would be better if that's not your government.
     
  5. ttomm1946

    ttomm1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    Thank you much!!
     
  6. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    UK

    Interesting point.
    Best to have your enemies AV server so your own government will not be allowed access by the intelligence services.

    So in the USA or UK avoid american or UK servers?

    BTW i am not sure if my answer is sarcastic or not nowadays. :(
     
  7. ttomm1946

    ttomm1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    Gives me something to think about though..:)
     
  8. guest

    guest Guest

    IMO it doesn't matter much of which AV you are using and where does it come from. The problem is most AVs don't use secure connection when connecting to their servers. So the line can be hijacked at anytime anywhere.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 23, 2014
  9. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    UK
    Indeed.

    It is difficult to imagine a big company like kaspersky allowing the russian government to interfere with its operations.
    They probably have the resources to take their company outside of russia and then Putin doesnt get this tax revenue.

    Otherwise look for the thread on here which had a table showing what information a AV company gets from its product.
    Ahnlab (south korea) Emsisoft and eScan came out well just glancing at my printout.
     
  10. ttomm1946

    ttomm1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    Thanks much!!!
     
  11. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    Can't argue with that, especially the way the (our) US government behaves these days!
     
  12. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    I've been saying that for a while. One of the reason I use Kaspersky.
     
  13. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Not a dumb question. You are safe with Kaspersky :thumb:
     
  14. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    This. I doubt it matters.
     
  15. Frank the Perv

    Frank the Perv Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    882
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Dumb Kasperky question?

    >>There are no dumb questions, only dumb people.

    http://kavkazcenter.com/eng/content/2012/07/30/16507.shtml

    http://www.wired.com/2012/07/ff_kaspersky/all/

    I believe that if the Russian government identified you as somebody they would be interested in monitoring or 'collecting on' -- that Kaspersky would assist if they could.

    But since you are probably not one of those people, you don't have to worry about that and you would get one of the best products in its class.


    -ftp
     
  16. crapbag

    crapbag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Posts:
    144
  17. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Actually the new law in Russia says, that all internet companies in Russia, have to have all information stored in Russia since 2016.
    The similar way, like US government requires users data to be accessible to them regardless in which country the server resides.

    http://www.reuters.com/article/2014/07/04/us-russia-internet-bill-restrictions-idUSKBN0F91SG20140704

    http://rt.com/usa/177104-microsoft-preska-ireland-server
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.