Dual Boot XPSP3 & Windows 7RC1

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Stairs007, Jul 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    Hi,
    I have Acronis Disk Director 10 and currently have the following configuration.

    XPSP 3 in C:
    I want to install Win 7 in G:
    Now the instructions in the manual say that after I have created the partition I need to declare it ACTIVE so that when I go into Acronis OS selector and use the install OS wizard it'll do its job.
    My question is this. When I attempt to do this through the Windows Disk Management I get the following warning:
    "This disk contains your system partition. Changing the active partition might make the disk not startable if the partition does not have valid system files. Do you want to continue?"o_O
    Needless to say I became ill at ease when I saw this and need some guidance. Thank you!
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Are you using the latest build of DD (2,160)?

    Don't change the Active partition in Windows. Boot to the DD CD, start DD and make the changes from there.

    I would recommend that you also hide the XP partition before you install Windows 7. Note that the Windows 7 installer will still show the hidden partition, but it won't install its booting files there if it's hidden and not Active.

    If you're currently using OSS, deactivate it before you boot to DD to setup the partitions for Windows 7.

    Also, OSS will not automatically detect Windows 7. This means it must be added manually. There are several threads on this. I can make the changes to the BOOTWIZ.OSS file for you, if necessary.

    ---

    Before you begin, do the following:
    1. Make sure your DD CD includes the OSS programs. If it doesn't, create a new one with Media Builder and include them.
    2. Make a backup image of your drive in its current state so you can restore it if something goes wrong.
    3. Install OSS from XP and make sure OSS works on your computer. If it doesn't, there's no point proceeding to try it with Windows 7.

    If OSS works, deactivate it (don't uninstall) and then proceed to install Windows 7 (as above).
     
  3. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    On your question yes I have build 2160

    WOW there's a lot of stuff here for me to digest I am going to need to print this thing out and then ask more questions. Obviously the owner's manual that Acronis has put out is not clear for the layman.
    Unless you have an Acrobat file you can send me which takes me step-by-step on how to do this correctly. If so let me know and I'll PM you my e-mail. Thanks!!!!:thumb:
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I have posted multiple times in different threads the steps required for doing a manual OS installation with OSS. Here is an example using Vista. Installing Windows 7 will be the same except that OSS won't detect it.

    Once Winodws 7 has been installed and OSS has been reactivated (use the DD CD to reactivate OSS), you should be able to boot into XP and you should be able to access the BOOTWIZ.OSS file. Instructions on creating a copy of this file can be found here. Windows 7 can then be added manually (as in this thread).

    ---

    Feel free to ask any questions you need to. It's better to understand the process before you begin than to try and get things fixed later because it was done incorrectly.
     
  5. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    OK I'll print out those things and will let you know what for sure will be more questions.
    But from what I read you're saying I should install this in bootup from OSS and then point to the other optical drive where windows 7 will be and not from XP proper?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I'm saying that I've found it best to install a Windows OS like it's the only OS on the computer and no third-party boot managers are involved.

    This means deactivating OSS (if it's your boot manager), setting the new partition Active and hiding all other Windows partitions. Then boot from the Windows CD/DVD normally and do the install to the new (Active) partition. Once it's working normally as a "single" OS, reactivate your boot manager and proceed from there.

    There are other ways, such as installing from the Windows CD/DVD directly from the OSS menu, but it makes it harder to control everything and to fix problems if anything goes wrong.
     
  7. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    OK in concept I think I know what yo're saying I just need to print these things out and make sure I do things correctly since if I miss a step it'll go of like a Xmas Tree. No worries though I do have an image backup just in case.
    Later on I'll post and let you know if I have questions. Thanks! :thumb:
     
  8. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    Hi I had already made my partition from within XP do I need to delete it and create it from boot up mode through the DD CD? Or is it OK as it is?
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    It should be fine to use an existing partition created by XP. However, I would still have Windows 7 do a quick format during the installation.
     
  10. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    Even though that partition is already NTFS I should still have WIN7 format it yet again? Why is that?
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You probably don't really need to. I've just gotten into the habit of always letting the installing Windows OS do a reformat (quick is fine) so that it's exactly what that OS expects. It only takes a few seconds and saves a lot of trouble if it would have caused a problem.
     
  12. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    No worries on that OK I am about to take the dive will come up for air afterwards and let you know what happened! Ouf exciting isn't it? :D :argh:
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If you format the partition with DD, Win7 won't install.

    I agree with MudCrab. Play safe and let Win7 do another format.
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I was under the impression that the partition was created using XP's Disk Management. If it was created using DD (either in Windows or from the DD CD), absolutely have Windows 7 reformat it.

    In any case, I would reformat it with the Windows 7 installer.
     
  15. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    Actually no it was created by OSS DD. But it was done while in Windows mode, do I need to delete it reboot with DD, create it there and than start the process?

    I have encountered an issue in my current state. Maybe it's related to why I can't start the proess.
    I went into OSS DD from boot up mode declared XP hidden and the Win7 active and when I asked it to commence with the actions it just hanged for like 15-minutes or something.
    It's a 500GB SATA HDD. How much time should I wait before real red flags start popping up?
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You don't need to recreate the partition. Just reformat it with the Windows 7 installer. It's on the page where you select the partition. You may need to click on the Advanced button to see it.

    ---

    It should only take a few seconds for the changes to be made. I would abort (reboot, if necessary) and try again.

    Note that in the instructions, OSS wouldn't be activated at this point. OSS should be deactivated and you should be booting to the DD CD to start DD.
     
  17. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    Under Tools the OS Selector has been grayed out so I should think it should have been OK and ready to go. OK I guess I am going to have it another go and see what happens this time. Stay tuned!
     
  18. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    OK I got an NTLDR is missing error.

    I managed to get back into XP and what I am thinking is that maybe my media, which is a beat up DVDRW has had it and couldn't boot up. So I am burning a brand new copy of Win7 onto a dedicated DVD+R .

    Let's see what happens now.
     
  19. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    Guys I seem to be on my way but one thing.
    Can I set the Win7 partition Active from within XP. Another words I start up OSS and set up it through that Active?
    Thing is when I go into boot mode, yeah the menu is available for me to set Win7 Active BUT my mouse cannot click me in.
    It's a USB mouse and even though afterwards I did change the settings to show as USB it then disappears!o_O
    What's the solution here now?
    Thanks!
     
  20. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You might check the BIOS for a Legacy USB option. If it's not enabled, enable it and see if the mouse works better.

    You can also use the keyboard. Tab moves around. The Spacebar will check/uncheck.

    If you haven't tried the Safe Mode version of DD, you could try that too.
     
  21. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    OK I have to do it from boot up mode right?
    I forgot about the space bar!
    Let me give that a try and see what happens.
    This is an old Dell server so don't know if the BIOS will have that option but will check that too! Thanks:thumb:
     
  22. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    BTW the EasyBCD utility isn't that a good thing to have, but form what I understand it can only be worked from Win7 only, right?
     
  23. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    We seem to be on the home stretch but not there yet.

    I was able to click and get the check mark for making Win7 it active however when I do that it makes Win7 active and then XP is not Active.
    So when I reboot with OSS it still shows XP as one of the OS but Win7 is not there.
    Should I also click Hidden for Win7 as well?

    What am I missing here now?
    I hope I don't have to go into BootWiz.OSS mode
    That looks like a pain, but if that's what I gotta do oh well. Unless I should reboot into Win7 if I can get into it and use the EasyBCD tool?
     
  24. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    I find the Bottwiz folder in both the XP and Win7 folders but not OSS extension. Is this perhaps the reaosn why this thing is not working right now?
     
  25. Stairs007

    Stairs007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ground Zero
    All that I find is the Context.OSS, sorry for multi-posting.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.