DSO Exploit

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Melloyello, Dec 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Melloyello

    Melloyello Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I am new to this. What is DSO Exploit and do I need to get rid of it and how?

    melloyello
     
  2. Melloyello

    Melloyello Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you for your help. I ran nsclean.com but it only cleared up one of five incidents of DSO Exploit.

    melloyello
     
  3. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    What found this DSO exploit?
    If it was Spybot, then that is just a bug in the program....nothing to worry about if you are fully patched.
    Spybot finds DSO exploits every time I scan....
    Buck.


    Can't remember where I found this, but I had saved it;
     
  4. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Hey BigBuck, whenever I run spybot I always get the following DOS exploits found, if I try and remove them, they just come back.

    Jimbob
     
  5. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    That's right! So do I! Next version of Spybot should fix this bug!
    There are heaps of threads on this......Google is your friend JB.
     
  6. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Exactly the same BigBuck or just similar?

    Jimbob
     
  7. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    The same I think?...I usually have 5...I'll post a screenie below.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Yep, exactly the same as mine. You say they will be gone by the next version?

    Jimbob
     
  9. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Yup!.....if you are fully patched....just uncheck and close spybot....I don't even bother fixing them.
    There is a fix that I saw somewhere....a download or a regedit or something...but I'm not too worried. As I said....if you Google, you will find tons of threads.
     
  10. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    That good, they are annoying little things. Keep coming back when all I want to see are the real security risks.

    Jimbob
     
  11. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    Spyware Tools | Spybot - Search and Destroy DSO Exploit Fix 1.3.1 TX
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Author: Patrick M. Kolla
    Date: 2004-10-25
    Size: 1.3 Mb
    License: Freeware
    Requires: Win All
    Downloaded: 97028 Times Download Locations:
    Author's Site
    MajorGeeks 4 - |USA - TX #2|
    MajorGeeks 3 - |USA - TX #1|
    MajorGeeks 2 - |USA - GA|
    MajorGeeks 1 - |USA - FL|
    Planet Mirror - |Australia|
    Screenshot



    Editors note: - SpyBot-Search & Destroy 1.3 Final MUST be installed before this update to work properly.

    The DSO Exploit is a security gap in IE. Microsoft did already repair this, so if you have all Windows updates and patches installed, it will not be dangerous for your system. Spybot S&D will still find it, because it contains an invalid value. Spybot S&D just has to reset that value. Unfortunately, in the current version, it sets again an incorrect value, so it is found in the next scan. Please update your main program.
    http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4392.html
     
  12. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Are you saying it's fixed Primrose?
    Should I uninsall the old one first?
    Buck.
    Edit:
    Sorry! it's not a new version?
    It's just a fix?
     
  13. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Plus, I dont think you actually see any difference when doing a scan in Spybot, i think the isuee it is telling you about is solved. But still displayed.

    Jimbob
     
  14. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    It is the fix..worked for some people not for others..

    You can read about it all here..I ran the beta at one time...it did not have the DSO cockup. Now i do not use the product at all but not for that reason.

    http://forums.net-integration.net/index.php?showtopic=24389
     
  15. fred22

    fred22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    229
    first runned dsostop to disable
    reboot if you want.
    then update whit TX3 update
    and DSO should be fixed it did for me on 3 pc's
    nothing came up whit spybot scan.

    and no need to remove, just install over old v.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.