Drweb antivirus have web scanner ? yes or no ?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by xandros, Mar 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xandros

    xandros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Drweb antivirus have web scanner ? yes or no ?

    for example : kaspersky antivirus have web scanner , nod32 have web scanner
    but i dont know if dr web antivirus have web scanner !!

    i wish you understnad what i mean.

    thanx
     
  2. rayoflight

    rayoflight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    180
    No,it doesn't have web scanner.
     
  3. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    IIRC, a web scanner is being developed for v5.
     
  4. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    yes, not in 4.44 but in the new one.
     
  5. xandros

    xandros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    thanx
    from where i can download the new derweb v5 ? i like to try it
     
  6. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Doesn't excist yet...You have to wait...Just like the rest of us :D


    Cheers
     
  7. xandros

    xandros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    thanx i will wait v5
     
  8. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
  9. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    So, even DrWeb is going to have a stupid web scanner? UGH. I think I will just forget about using AV. All the vendors are becoming utterly inane.
     
  10. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    If the AV gives you the possibility of a custom install, I don't see the problem. Users want a webscanner, no matter if you (and me) don't want one.
     
  11. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Web scanners (a.k.a. http scanners) are really needed -- like racing tires on a Yugo, or taking a lawnmower with you when you go swimming. :cautious:

    Install a HIPS (such as Threatfire) & even the remote possibility of ever needing a web scanner will disappear. Thus says Stefan Kurtzhals of Avira staff...

     
  12. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    I think too that webscanners are next to useless (even without HIPS or behav. blockers), but users demand them. Everyone and their friends are developing webscanners, so the AV that doesn't have one will be perceived as "less powerful" in the eyes of the common user.
    Sometimes, the right thing to do (from a commercial angle) isn't the right thing to do (from a logical angle).
    I don't think the same of technologies like Link Scanner.
     
  13. sergeyko

    sergeyko AV Expert

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    56
    Dr.Web has to, because users won't buy it, saying "other AVs are better, they have an internet security, you don't".
    But you may be pretty sure the stupid web scanner is going to be optional :)
     
  14. egghead

    egghead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    smart move to make it optional

    btw sergeyko, is there already news about the release of v5 for public beta testing ?
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2008
  15. MikeNAS

    MikeNAS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    FiNLAND
    I don't use HTTP scanner or HIPS. I trust the power of Sandboxie :D
     
  16. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I'm sure that it is true that users won't buy it without a webscanner. It is sad that ignorant users dictate what features an AV should have. I am currently arguing with Avira developers, in their beta forum, about their webscanner being not only useless but crippling my surfing and crippling my speed tests. Avira added a webscanner (so far only to their security suite) because of pressure from ignorant users. There are many things that need some improvement in Avira but instead of working on those Avira wastes time with the webscanner. I hate seeing all the vendors doing this now.

    Thank goodness Dr. Web will make it optional and hopefully make it so it can be not even be installed instead of just disabled.
     
  17. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    The webscanner in Avira is optional with custom install.
     
  18. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    mele knows this but just wants to continue to make it a issue when it isn’t. It is there like other suites and if you want it fine, if you don’t, then don’t install it. Mele, what one customers feels isn’t warranted may be deemed as a necessity by another. Flexibility is the key, well, except in your case.:mad:
     
  19. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    and it is also nice to se that the Web will make this a user option.
     
  20. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    428
    No. It does NOT.
     
  21. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Key word is "will" as sergeyko stated for their next version.
     
  22. sergeyko

    sergeyko AV Expert

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    56
    We've already released alpha in private testing. I think at least 3 month we will need before beta.
     
  23. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Glad to see stuff is moving along. I'm interested in having a look at the "new" Dr.Web, mind giving us a little bit of a teaser? :D

    I wonder if its different from the Dr.Web 5.0 that was supposed to be in development in 2002...:)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.