driver update

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by maddawgz, Aug 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi do you need to update your Mobo Drivers?chipset, Lan, Audio etc website says 20 7/2007 , Ive had pc for less then a yr think i got it in june , and got Mobo disc with pc how can i tell if Cd is same dates as on website, or just leave it thanks MD
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    hello maddawgz,
    what motherboard have you got?
    and what make?
    some companies do a tool that you download that installs all the updates for you.
    lodore
     
  3. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    oh great its Gigabyte GA-VM900M
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    link
    use link in an IE based browser.
    it will use activex to check for the lastest drivers.
    step 2 is installing the drivers.
    step 3. reboot to finish installing.
    more info at link 2
    link 2
    lodore
     
  5. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    The CD will be outdated, just use the latest drivers at the website. Do you have disaster recovery in place in order to restore your system? Cuz you never know what will happen after a driver update.
     
  6. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Exactly why I don't think it's worth doing. Unless trying to resolve a mobo problem that the specific update is known to fix.
     
  7. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes have first defence snapshot made up, incase! I did downlaod Driver Genius Pro its updating a few seems good appz.....MD

    Edit Update

    this Driver Genius Pro is downloading Nvidea quadro 162.50 I thought i used 7600 Gforce is that correct ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2007
  8. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Maddawgz that is the right driver, its for the Geforce FX 6/7/8/ Series, Quadro Series.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.