Drive Snapshot on different hardware...

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by napoleon1815, Sep 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    Curious if any of the DS users on here have restored an image on completely new hardware, and if so, how successful was it? I read the link on the website and it seems cut and dry (http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/hardware.htm), but with most things some real world experience is helpful. I might have a need to do this soon, which is why I am asking. Thanks!
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    napoleon1815,

    Quiet thread.

    Please let us know when you are ready to restore to different hardware.
     
  3. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    Thanks...I might be doing this next week, so I'll let you know via this thread. Curious if there were any bumps in the road to watch out for that might not be documented. Thanks for checking in!
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  5. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Hi nap,

    I've never attempted that with DS, but (with Brian's help in the thread he references above) I did just that (successfully) this past Sunday using IFW + the OSD Tool.

    I would be very interested in finding out if you are successful with DS.

    Aaron
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    napoleon1815,

    I wasn't trying to talk you out of using DS for this procedure. Maybe there are instructions in that thread that could assist. Like Aaron, I'd be most interested to hear how using DS works out.
     
  7. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    i am sure ds doesn't otherwise author will mention that in the docs
     
  8. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    No problem...I'll let you all know how it goes and document as much as I can on this thread to assist anyone else. Thanks!
     
  9. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
  10. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    According to DS' major release change history this feature was 'enhanced' (introduced?) with v1.40 last year:

    Aaron
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.