Drive Problems

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by msrods, Apr 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. msrods

    msrods Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Get the following error message when starting ATI 10 (E000101F4 Acronis True Image Home has not found any hard disk drives) Want to do a clone but not so sure now if it can't even find my drives. Is this normal SOP for this software.
    Thanks
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Definitely not normal. Are you running TI from within Windows? If yes, try making the bootable cd and run TI from it. See if the cd will see the drives. Is the second drive internal or external?
     
  3. msrods

    msrods Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Both are internal. 1-ATA133 80g's 1-SATA 160g's will make a bootable disk and try from outside windows.
     
  4. msrods

    msrods Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Yes it sees one (1) ide 80 gig and sees (1) unknown 160 gig. Hmmmmmmmmm what gives windows problems again?
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Strange indeed. Which Windows, 2k, XP or Vista? Are you running GoBack by any chance?
    BTW, initially you said you wanted to do a Clone. Acronis uses this term to mean a bootable copy of the original, whereas the word Backup means a compressed Image of the original. This Backup has to go through the Recovery process before it can become a copy of the original. So is it a Clone or Backup you want to do?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.