Drive not bootable

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Jack121, Jul 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jack121

    Jack121 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I have cloned my laptop IDE drive using ver 9, using the automatic setting, the clone was fine, but it does not boot..the message operating system not found comes up...can anyone help?

    thanks
    Jack
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    What build no. of ver 9 and what OS (XP or Vista?). Sounds like you might have to do a repair install of the OS. Is the original still bootable?
     
  3. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    If it's windows xp , you might want to check your drive letters. your system partition needs to be c: drive. Sometimes during the restoration process the drive letters get changed around. When the new restored drive starts to bootup it will be looking for the startup files in c: drive, if c: drive got changed to d: drive, you will get errors. It's a quick fix most of the times but needs you to get into the non-booting hard drive registry.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  5. Jack121

    Jack121 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hello..
    I am using XP, build is 3677..and the destination clone is in a USB enclosure...so how exactly do I change the letter partition?..

    thanks for you help
    Jack
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Jack121,

    Your problem has nothing to do with drive letters.
     
  7. Jack121

    Jack121 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    whats the problem then?
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Jack,

    The problem is you cloned to an external HD. I mentioned the solution in the link I posted.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.