Drive letters after clone

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Kass45, Dec 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kass45

    Kass45 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    After I clone c drive onto the new larger drive, when I transfer the new drive to the hookups for the original c drive (removing the origianl c drive) will the drive rename itself to C. It's my understanding that the os has to be on c drive.
     
  2. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    Are you using vista are xp? vista doesn't have any drive letter change problems, but xp is known to change drive letters when restored on a different hard drive.

    If you have xp and the restored drive hangs at the logon screen, that's a sign that you have a drive letter problem.

    In most cases whatever the drive letter was on the source drive will usually be present on the restored drive. All that information is present on the registry of windows and is transfered during the backup.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    If you do the clone from the TI CD and the original drive was never booted with the other drive connected, then it should work properly. The main thing to remember is that when you boot the clone for the first time, make sure it's the only drive connected. After that you can add any other drives back as you want.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    As K0lo, myself and several others have posted, Vista does have drive letter change problems. It's very sensitive to being the first disk and the first active partition when it's booted after a restore or clone (when duplicating). It's very easy to end up with the Vista partition being assigned the wrong drive letter if not done correctly. This problem is totally separate from the BCD/Repair problem and Vista's repair will not fix it.
     
  5. stephenrc

    stephenrc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    If you're using XP, do not boot the pc with both drives installed after the cloning. Shutdown and disconnect the one you do not want to boot from and boot off the new one. XP may do a found new hardware prompt due to finding the new boot drive. If you leave both installed on the first reboot, XP will end up using the old and new. Once XP has booted off the new drive, you can reconnect the old one.

    XP can be installed to any drive letter. I've had it at E: due to an usb card reader plugged in during a bare install.

    Stephen
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  7. Kass45

    Kass45 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Thank you all, I'll post back when I get the nerve to try the switch.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.