Drive erasers no HDD found

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by flick, Jan 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. flick

    flick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I have used DBAN for a long time but on my new systems it does not work. No HDD is found. I also tried the Ultimate Boot CD and all the wipe utils can not find the drive. It is obviously there since I use the system daily.

    I ran scandisk to make sure there were no drive errors. I made sure none of the hdd security was enabled.

    I have a dell lattitude D830 with a 100gb 7200rpm drive. Any ideas what the deal is o_O?
     
  2. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,094
    Since your Dell HD is fairly new, why not try:

    Secure Erase: How to REALLY erase a hard drive: http://cmrr.ucsd.edu/Hughes/subpgset.htm [Note: download Readme file] at: http://cmrr.ucsd.edu/Hughes/SecureErase.html

    It will activate an embedded secure erase command from the HD microcode and wipe everything on the HD including relocated sectors which DBAN and other 3rd party software erase programs will not.

    Can't get any better than Secure Erase.

    -- Tom
     
  3. flick

    flick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I tried the secure erase util, which is on the UBCD, and the HD is not seen that way either. I was able to get wipedisk 5.0 to work last night but that was the ONLY util I was able to get working.

    Very frustrating!
     
  4. flick

    flick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Anyone else have an Idea of why the HDD is not able to be seen.
     
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hi Flick,

    Your's with "tpm" technology, correct - http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/latit_d830?

    Have you too fresh for me read any of these from trustedcomputinggroup? Help me understand, do one of these tpm equipped system's require a key and passwd upon boot? Mentioning security disabled you're referring to have done this not only in devmgmt, but in bios as well, correct? Currently which bios, the a05? Have you asked dell how they do it?

    ========================

    Whether there's relevance, this snippet on ksagarsee got me wondering:

    ========================

    Add if you opted for Seagate's "momentus" hard drive, one of these on your left?


    GF
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2008
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.