dr web

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by brihy1, Aug 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    when i open dr web cure it and hit update it always says page cannot be displayed?i cant download the new update?thanks
    this is happening on my vista and xp machines?
     
  2. SergM

    SergM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg Russia
    Has understood nothing. Result details?
     
  3. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    what?
     
  4. dell boy

    dell boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    240
    Location:
    uk, england
    you should try their forums, since its a paid software im confident you will get tech support from them.
     
  5. format_c

    format_c Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    116
    CureIt! is cost free
     
  6. format_c

    format_c Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    116
    what did say that? which page are you about?
     
  7. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    You can't update drweb Cure It, you have to download it again, to get any updates.
    badcompany.
     
  8. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    when i open cure it it says start or update i hit update and it opens ie8 and i get page cant be displayed,also if i go to cure it web site and try to download i get samething?when i try to download with ff i get this to?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
  9. SergM

    SergM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg Russia
    Probably, there is a virus blocking access to site DrWeb in your OS .
     
  10. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    How do I update Dr.Web CureIt!?
    Check out the last paragraph.
    http://www.freedrweb.com/cureit/
     
  11. format_c

    format_c Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    116
    check your firewall settings and use a 'passive' mode ftp
     
  12. cqpreson

    cqpreson Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    348
    Location:
    China
    Do you have a firewall with right configuration?Port 21 must be open.
     
  13. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    on my pc vista home premium,verizon dsl
    rollback rx,prevx,microsoft essentials,windows firewall and westell modem/router,i have the routers firewall on low
    its something on this pc because i have cure it on usb and cant update it to the usb either?
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2009
  14. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Cure it is an excutable that must be downloaded each time you wish to scan with updated definitions.
    I know there is an update button but with the free CureIt version it does not work.
    Each time CureIt is downloaded it contains all updated definitions.
    Only with the paid version od DrWeb does the update work.
    Unless I am misunderstanding and you do indeed have the paid version and not the free version.
     
  15. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    im talking about the free drweb cure it,even if i go to the drweb cure it website and try to download i cant.something must be stopping me from downloading cure it?i have no clue?you can update the program from the cure it gui as i can on my sons pc.
     
  16. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Ok, now I see.
    Have you tried disabling any real time protection you have to see what may be blocking it?
     
  17. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    Location:
    Arizona
    Hosts file modified by malware?
     
  18. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    Location:
    usa
    yes i have disabled all security even windows firewall and router and ive scanned with mbam,prevxsas and nothing.im not sure how to check or deal with host file?
     
  19. SergM

    SergM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg Russia
    In XP: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    It's one legal string
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. parham
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    782
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.