dr web beta section down?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by lodore, Nov 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi, i have just tryed to go to the beta link sent in the email and it cant be displayed in eiether IE or firefox.

    is the beta serer down atm or is it just me who cant access it?

    thanks in advance
    lodore
     
  2. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    works in IE7

    registration > send you a username and password

    then files works on the files area on the beta page

    no problems here
     
  3. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK

    Attached Files:

  4. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    although it only downloads at 13.4kb on my machine, not good when you have 10mb.
     
  5. marcromero

    marcromero Guest

    Works for me, using Internet Explorer 6.
     
  6. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    It does work, but man it is slow!
     

    Attached Files:

  7. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    i tried the beta dr web ...

    it runs ok, no problems etc.

    scan speed is a little slower than f-secure IS 2007, 5 mins extra, it didnt find anything new so as expected after running f-secure, but nice, neat little software.

    this software doesnt have many options, i think the only thing i had to change was the "enable heuristics", but sure... works well.

    the design is a little basic, bit like windows 98, but if this doesnt bother you... i see no problem in using this antivirus. :)

    1 process when you dont have the program open on screen, uses 22mb ram, which i think is a little much for just an antivirus program, but its still nothing to write home about.
     
  8. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    That's lightning fast compared to my dial-up connection where 4 KB/sec is top speed :D :oops:
     
  9. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    I have noticed before that Dr. Web's website can sometimes be extremely slow.

    Ahh good old dial-up,I remember those days, and boy it hurt!
    :)
     
  10. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    it says server taking to long atm.

    so didnt even get to part to put username and password in.

    lodore
     
  11. Bob

    Bob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    49
    I only see testing for:
    Dr.Web Mail Daemon.
    Not for: Dr.Web for Windows
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.