Dr Web and mirc.exe

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Banshee, Jan 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Hi,

    I ran a scan with DrWeb just now and it picked up mirc.exe. I uploaded mirc.exe to virustotal and none of the avs there picked it up.( DrWeb included)..

    My question is why is it that on virustotal DrWeb didn't flag it as virus but it did on my machine here ?

    Thanks
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i dono but when i ran dr web cure it on someone's badly infected machine it detected mirc.exe as "riskware"
    i think more companys should make a on demand scanner like dr web's
    lodore
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    It can be added through Agent.AH Trojan and IRCFLOOD-M Worm.
     
  4. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    Well if my "mirc.exe" was infected drweb would have picked it up on virustotal too ?

    I just don't understand why DrWeb would consider it a a nasty here but the same DrWeb does not pick it up on virustotal.o_O
     
  5. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    why not submit and ask here.
     
  6. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    im not too sure it is a false positive,

    i know trend also picks it up and either f-secure or avg used to pick mirc up aswell.

    i dont think its a 'threat' but more of riskware and it just warns you about it.
     
  7. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    Yes, other avs, like kaspersky and ikarus consider it riskware as well but if an av warns me here then it should also warn me when I upload it to virustotal ?
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    depends what options they have set on the engines.
    lodore
     
  9. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    i wouldnt count on virustotal too much,

    the question should be, if its just riskware, do you choose to delete it, or not?

    as it doesnt damage the machine in anyway, decisions decisions :D
     
  10. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    Why not ?
     
  11. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    i dont know as i am not the creator of virustotal, lol

    but countless times, it has stated an AV 'found nothing' when infact the installed software does actually detect it and remove it without problems.
     
  12. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    The only reason you should be worried if your AV detects mIRC...............is if you actually haven't installed it yourself...then you should be worried and hit the delete button........well uninstall it first if possible of course.
     
  13. Mare

    Mare Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Finland
    did you download mIRC from their original website ?
     
  14. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    Of course I did.
     
  15. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    I'm not sure that DrWeb uses riskware/hacktools defs in VirusTotal at all. So many times my DrWeb has found these kind of nasties but on VirusTotal DrWeb finds nothing.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
  16. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    yeah agree :thumb:

    thats why i tried to say above in one of the posts. lol
     
  17. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    :cool:

    Btw, maybe OT but have you ever found smarter av icon so far than this cute spider in the system tray? :D For someone even this may be the reason to use this smart av. ;)

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
  18. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Yes, as a backup scanner it is good enough.I would not use it as my real time AV tho.Either Kav or Nod32 for me
     
  19. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    wrong thread m8 :)
     
  20. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    I was answering firefighter but ok it was a bit ot.:D
     
  21. zorro zorrito

    zorro zorrito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Posts:
    149
    Same thing here, a2 says mirc.exe is infected, but not any other antivirus, even dr.web online and kaspersky online. It is strange, and I downloaded mirc from it's site.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. parham
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    789
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.