Download transfer rate very slow - need help

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by KATONCA, Aug 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KATONCA

    KATONCA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Hello, whilst updating a trojan software program, I noticed the transfer rate was 53 k/per sec. I have DSL and my normal transfer rate (on the same program update) has been in the 130-145 k/ per sec.

    I contacted my ISP and was told there is nothing wrong at their end. Is there anything else I can check on the comp? Could this be a security prob?

    Thanks for the help
     
  2. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Could be that the download server had a lot of traffic, or is your whole Internet connection slowing down?
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello KATONCA,

    If all your other connections seem to work normally, I would say everything is okay.

    Using adsl, you will sometimes hit a site that is slower for what could be many reasons.

    I've been using adsl for five years and every once in a while, a site will poke along. :D

    Some info. http://www.dslreports.com/speed
     
  4. KATONCA

    KATONCA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks for your quick replies.

    I believe the slow rate is across the board. I don't download too much so it's hard to tell. I did a performance test. Here are the results:

    Loaded 877,885 bytes in 16.219 seconds from TOAST.net server. My throughput: 433k

    I was usually humming along at @ 135k per/sec.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
  6. KATONCA

    KATONCA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Loaded 877,885 bytes in 16.547 seconds from Yahoo! server.
    My throughput was 424k

    Is that about right?
     
  7. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    I think its a good average for your conection.

    I have loaded 754,928 bytes in 1.422 second from 1&1 server. Seams good :)
     
  8. KATONCA

    KATONCA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    With that in mind, why would my transfer rate drop from an average of 135k per/sec to @ 55k per/sec for the same software download? Seems strange that it would slice in half like that.
     
  9. KATONCA

    KATONCA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    What do you have ADSL?
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    You can run tracert from the command prompt in XP to see if any slowdowns are noted along the way.

    Tracert
     
  11. KATONCA

    KATONCA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Before I get into tracert, is it possible for malware, spyware, trojan or such to cause something like this?
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    With malware, anything is possible. Do you have reason to believe you have malware on your computer?
     
  13. KATONCA

    KATONCA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Well, no I was just trying to figure out what would cause a slow down like this.
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    Depending on how long the slowdown lasts may tell you more. If it just started today, it may be a connection along the way. If it continues, it might be wise to look for other reasons for the slowdown. Once again, there are many reasons why there may slower speeds. Computer related, connection related, perhaps a conflict among programs on your computer. Malware is in there too.
    It's easier to start with the simple things first.
     
  15. KATONCA

    KATONCA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Agreed, thanks for the advice :thumb:
     
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    Keep us up to date with your findings.
     
  17. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    I have the luck that at the roof of the building i am living in is a 10 GB nod, to which i am directly conected. Have a friend who works at my provider.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2006
  18. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You mean a 10 Mb I suppose?

    Gerard
     
  19. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    No, i mean 10 Gbps. It's one of the central nods for Buenos Aires city of a cable company which uses fiberoptic.
     
  20. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Why are you using Flashget then?
    (sorry mods going OT)

    Gerard
     
  21. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    /OT on
    First, you never get this speed in reality.
    Second, i use Flashget if i want to download a lot of files parallel in the same time, makes it easier, and Opera has a nice Popup feature regarding Flashget.
    /OT of
     
  22. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Fastest here in the Netherlands is about 24 Mbits/s (theorethically, via a provider and a home user), so we have a long way to go here to reach your speed (and price probably).

    Gerard
     
  23. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    As i told you they declare this speed, but you never reach it. I only have this speedy connection because of some Human connection.
    Argentine is way behind in a lot of stuff, but regarding Internet they have the latest tecnology it seams. Costs are not as high. For a 6 Mega home user connection they charge you around 650 pesos a year, which is about 200 U$S a _year_ :)
     
  24. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I noticed you change now from Giga to Mega o_O

    Gerard
     
  25. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    The _normal_ home user gets 6 Mega maximum. They are _not directly_ connected to a central nod as i am.

    From the provider main central the outgoing speed is about 20 Giga, than splitted to 4 nods for Buenos Aires City (to which i am connected). These four nods split again to hundreds of area nods two who the comon home user is conected.

    ! But i have to be carefull with the speeds i am talking here as i can't verify it in real live. They declar this speed. If its true, that stand on an other paper. To be honest, i don't believe it. As far as i know France Telecom launched first time a high-speed fiber-Internet-access pilot project this year. In GPON (Giga Passive Optical Network) mode the lines support data rates of up to 2.5 Gbps downstream and up to 1.5 Gbps upstream.

    But anyway, if or if not, i am satisfied with my speed :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2006
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.