Download backgroundTaskHost.exe ?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by g17, Apr 1, 2019.

  1. g17

    g17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    MI
    Is there a safe website to download this file from?

    It is corrupted on my system and sfc does not fix it. I believe this is why windows download will not work.

    Running Win10 1709 x64 16299.936

    I found a few websites but am leery of them. Thanks.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,341
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Have you considered updating Win10 to the latest version (from a ISO) or restoring a backup image?
     
  3. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    379
    Windows iso are freely available... could you dl one of those and decompress it? Im pretty sure winrar or 7zip will do that.
     
  4. g17

    g17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    MI
    Thanks guys, not sure I know what an ISO is, I will look into it. I do update windows manually sometimes by going to the Microsoft update catalog and searching for the latest KB's for my OS build. Sometimes it works, sometimes not.

    Even auto updates work most of the time, but this latest Adobe flash update KB4487038 has failed like 40 times. The error I get is a permissions error so I think it is related to the files I have taken control of and renamed, one of them being backgroundtaskhost.exe. I did this mainly to kill Cortana and the SearchUI function. When I tried naming it back to normal (I just put an _old at the end), it said the file was corrupted.

    I will look into this ISO thing, thanks again.
     
  5. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,721
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI
    https://www.file.net/process/backgroundtaskhost.exe.html
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,341
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  7. g17

    g17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    MI
    The strangest thing - I was looking into the ISO thing, when my update popped up saying to upgrade to v1803.

    Everything is working now, the upgrade went fine. Now I'm on 1803 17134.677. Windows is so odd sometimes.

    I'm gonna look into 1809 right now since that is the latest. Thanks all for the good links and help.

    maybe I will learn someday to stop tweaking things I shouldn't be tweaking...
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,341
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Wait for a week or two. 1903 should be available.
     
  9. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,355
    If you stop tweaking, you will stop learning...
    But best advice for tweakers is to have a recent system image to fall back on, just in case something goes wrong. Use Macrium Reflect, or Aomei Backupper, or something else.
    Always arm yourself with a backup image before you play around with your system or install new software. That's what most of us do. The others just nuke their system and do a clean reinstall, because they like it that way.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.