'Downgrade'

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by QBgreen, Oct 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    Currently licensed for the 'Essentials' version of the program. I'd like to know how to downgrade to just the A/V.
     
  2. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Have you tried seeing if the license key might work with just the AV version?
    It might, perhaps. Just a suggestion.
     
  3. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    836
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Maybe you can just disable the modules you don't want?
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I think your best bet will be to either buy a different license which is AV only or just disable the modules you aren't using. The downloads are all identical - the differing features are just dependent on what your license key has in it.

    Out of curiosity, are you experiencing issues in the Essentials version or what is your need to go back to AV Only?
     
  5. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    No issues. I just wanted to know if I could return to just the AV in order to run it with a different firewall. I don't like to disable features as a work-around. It would be nice if you could run any version as licensed behind the one that you paid for! (hint, hint :D )
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I personally run WSA Firewall and Look'n'Stop Firewall without any issues! ;)

    TH
     
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    You can use the WSA firewall alongside any third party firewall without a problem :)
     
  8. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    That's what I needed to hear! So now I'm running WSAE alongside Avira SS 2012. No issues, plenty of protection and speed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.