doublling logged items with ess 6!

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Stimulator, Jan 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stimulator

    Stimulator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    12
    Hello ..

    When I do an on-demand scan, I find that the logged items is doubled!:

    1.jpg

    This bug is disappears whne I open tools >> log files >> computer scan >> the item window that related to my scan:

    2.jpg

    Many Thanks ..
     
  2. Stimulator

    Stimulator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    12
    Hi,

    has this issue been resolved?

    Thanks in advance ..
     
  3. dwomack

    dwomack Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Posts:
    588
    Are you still seeing this and if so, which version of ESS are you using?
     
  4. Stimulator

    Stimulator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    12
    I have ess version 6.0.308.0 and I still have the problem.
     
  5. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Version 6.0.316.0 is available here:http://www.eset.com/download/home/detail/family/5/#offline
    Choose either the Online or Offline installer wich ever you like best :)

    And since you got problems with V.308 it might be best if you uninstall it first, and then make a new fresh installation with V.316 above.
     
  6. Stimulator

    Stimulator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    12
    Hi,

    the same problem with ess 6.0.316.0:

    M.jpg
     
  7. Stimulator

    Stimulator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    12
    Is there any explanation?
     
  8. Stimulator

    Stimulator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    12
    Why this thread is ignored?
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    It has been replied somewhere in the official ESET forum https://forum.eset.com recently. The bug was confirmed to occur with v7, too so we expect it to be fixed in the final release version.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.