Double log off!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by twodogs44, Aug 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. twodogs44

    twodogs44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    109
    When I get ready to shut down my PC, it makes me go through the shut down steps twice before it will shut down. I have to click on the START tab and then the TURN OFF COMPUTER and then go back and do it over because it does not shut down the first time. It started a few days ago, do you have any thoughts as why it's doing this?

    Thanks for any and all help.

    Dave
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hello Dave,

    Couple of questions to get started.

    1) Which operating system
    2) If XP, boot your sytem in safe mode and then attempt to shutdown....To start the computer in safe mode
     
  3. twodogs44

    twodogs44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    109
    Hey Bubba, I am using the XP. I was trying to figure out how the Booting or Rebooting in the safe mode would help and can't think of anything, but don't take that wrong because there is a lot about these things I don't understand.

    Dave
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Booting in safe mode is to find out if your problem of shutting down exists also while in safe mode. Whether it does or doesn't helps eliminate certain aspects of your issue.
     
  5. twodogs44

    twodogs44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    109
    I did as you said and then try to shut it down and it still takes a double try.
     
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Thanks for doing the safe mode. Since Windows does a very minimum load in regards to drivers and what not, that does help with troubleshooting.
    Perhaps it's been a long day but where is that exactly :doubt:

    In case it helps, do you recall anything significant on the day this started....just installed a program, accomplished a hard ware change, etc...

    Also, have you looked at your event viewer entries and about the time you are attempting the shutdown, what event errors if any do you have ?
     
  7. twodogs44

    twodogs44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    109
    I did each of these and found nothing different from the norm. During shut down there are no error reports showing up. I have not installed anything as of the last few weeks.


    Dave
     
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2009
  9. HKEY1952

    HKEY1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    648
    Location:
    HKEY/SECURITY/ (value not set)
    Just to make sure.....

    START/Run and type in regedit

    Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ -then click on Control to highlight it

    In the Right Pane look for WaitToKillServiceTimeout the value should be 20000 (Microsoft Recommended)

    If the value is not 20000 change it to 20000 by right clicking WaitToKillServiceTimeout and choose Modify and enter 20000 in the Value data: text box

    Click OK

    Then click on My Computer at the top of the Registry Hive to highlight it

    Then from the Tool Bar at the top of the Registry Editor click View and choose Refresh

    Close the Registry Editor

    Reboot the computer twice

    If the Value is already 20000 do nothing. From the Registry Editor Tool Bar click View and choose Refresh and close the Registry Editor

    NOTE: Clicking View/Refresh collapses the Registry Tree, the collapse is not noticeable until the Registry is re-opened.
    My Computer must be highlighted first before clicking View/Refresh for this to work.


    HKEY1952


    EDIT: Corrected spelling
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2009
  10. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    We have a reference for this one Hkey?
     
  11. HKEY1952

    HKEY1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    648
    Location:
    HKEY/SECURITY/ (value not set)
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc976045.aspx

    Note that Microsoft Windows XP, Microsoft Vista, and Microsoft Windows 7 are built on the architecture of Microsoft Windows NT, and Microsoft Windows 2000


    HKEY1952
     
  12. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
    Hmmm ... I have WaitToKillServiceTimeout: 5000.

    And all is well.

    P.
     
  13. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
  14. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Thanks Hkey, that should do.
     
  15. twodogs44

    twodogs44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    109
    I looked at the other 2 sites and I found the LOGIN but no Logoff. What am I missing?
     
  16. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    What you might have missed .... "A damaged or insufficiently charged internal battery can corrupt CMOS or BIOS settings."
    In other words Dave, "Incorrect or corrupted CMOS and BIOS settings can cause startup and shutdown problems."

    That an old puter you're dealing with?

    ========================

    I believe Pro's asking whether you're running a (non-MS) screensaver and, or, have one of these ATI display adaptors?
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2009
  17. twodogs44

    twodogs44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    109
    It was torn apart and rebuilt last year. I reused the hard drive only. The mother board and all of the required boards were installed new. I installed 1.5 meg of memory and it has worked fine until this started.

    I just got a new message when I went to check on the amount of memory.
    In the System Imformation a box pops up stating that Windows cannot open 'Help and Support' because service not running.
    Then it tells me to fix the problem, Start the service named 'Help and Support'.

    What is it trying to tell me now?
     
  18. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
    OK.,

    * Clean the dust on your PC,

    * In Administration Tools/Services/Help and Support service: for startup type try 'Manual',

    * On Safe Mode look with ESET SysInspector, MBAM and other anti-malware tools ...

    ... please.


    P.
     
  19. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Yeah, feedback on Pro's junk scanners would be good .... let's go for the clean bill'a health.
     
  20. twodogs44

    twodogs44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    109
    Is is possible that I need some updated drivers? If so is there a place to do this at no cost?
     
  21. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Sure. Which service pack are you running? Did this rebuilt machine run Win98 prior to XP? Details Dave, details - answer ALL!
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2009
  22. twodogs44

    twodogs44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    109
    No, it ran XP before.
     
  23. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    So it's not an upgrade machine? How about the service pack? Do you know where to look in order to tell us?
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2009
  24. twodogs44

    twodogs44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    109
    No I do not.
     
  25. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Runbox: sysdm.cpl should state the current installed svcpack. Where are we?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.