domain computer not showing up for installation ERAC

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by murdamcloud, Jul 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. murdamcloud

    murdamcloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    New 4.2 ERAC installed on 2003R2. XP Client installs worked fine on nearly every machine bar 1. It is not showing up in the Remote Install>Computers tab-no matter how many times I enumerate or restart. I can ping the client in question. DNS is fine. Firewall setupis via GPO and is same as all other machines. I even managed to uninstall the old version of ESET from the client using remote uninstall from the old server with the old version of ERAC on it. Weird. Is there a way to manually add the computer without having to wait, so that I can then do a remote install? Or is there a manual install option?
     
  2. murdamcloud

    murdamcloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Please ignore. It appears I must be very very patient sometimes.(Almost 2hrs!) Seeing as the older I get the less time I have, this is becoming quite a struggle.
    Computer finally showed up and I have begun remote install.
     
  3. rockshox

    rockshox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Posts:
    261
  4. murdamcloud

    murdamcloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Nice work Rockshox. Your write up is as good as your suspension products. (I run Reba Teams). Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.