Doesn't scan Operation memory?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by mert90, Nov 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mert90

    mert90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    İstanbul Turkey
    Last night i run a scan as in-depth scan profiled custom scan and i am sure i checked the operation memory and all the local disks and saved the profile too. But i don't think it scanned the operation memory at all. i also looked at the in-depth scan profile's locations to make sure and found that the operation memory was unchecked while the local disks are checked. i think this is a little bug i mean although checking it it doesn't appear later on and also doesn't scan too.
     
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,739
    Location:
    New York City
    It seems 'operating memory' cannot be saved as a scan target under a profile. I have submitted this as a bug to a Eset. However, if you add 'operating memory' to the scan, it will scan it. My scan log is showing operating memory is scanned.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Mem.GIF
      Mem.GIF
      File size:
      50.2 KB
      Views:
      270
  3. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    It will be very strange if it turn out to be a bug because it worked this way since the very first public (beta) release . When scanning from the Standart scan , it won't scan the memory . However ...

     
  4. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,739
    Location:
    New York City
    I was using the Custom Scan and so was the OP.
     
  5. mert90

    mert90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    İstanbul Turkey
    i am very thankful for your fast answers. i think it is a bug and a very strange one as HiTech boy said. But what about error opening file [4] because i only see them when i run the scan in a second window with the log one and it includes C:\Documents and Settings\Mert\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows\UsrClass.dat.LOG - error opening as well as C:\pagefile.sys - error opening what about these? i mean it says error of opening so how it is able to scan ito_O
     
  6. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,739
    Location:
    New York City
  7. daveiw

    daveiw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    UK
    Hmm, odd, now you mention it, no matter how I try, I can't get nod 3.0563 to scan my memory.

    Any ideas please?
     
  8. TJP

    TJP Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    120
    I raised the same issue regarding the scanning of operating memory in this thread: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=190638

    124 views and only 1 response :(....

    I have re-installled v3 (.563) over 2.7. Now seeing in the scan log that operating memory is scanned.
     
  9. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    I've been looking around in Version 3 and although the Operating Memory box does not stay checked (if you leave the screen and then come back to it), if you save the Scan targets "By profile settings", all targets (including the memory) are stored that way.

    Here is a screenie of my exported settings and as you can see, the memory is listed as an item to be scanned (along with the boot sector, C drive and a folder on my S drive.) So the bug appears to be a GUI glitch, not an actual failing of the program to remember what it should be scanning.

    **EDIT** It's also worth pointing out that the targets to be scanned are not directly linked to the scanning profile. The profile is more about the ThreatSense engine setup than the targets (drives, files and folders) to be scanned. You can store a profile target set but you must always choose it specifically before scanning. As an example, the Standard Scan appears to only scan local drives. No memory scan is included...
     

    Attached Files:

  10. mert90

    mert90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    İstanbul Turkey
    Thanks.Its actually the way you said, it scans it but can't show it because of a GUI glitch.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.