does true image 2016 have the same problems

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by garry35, Jan 31, 2016.

  1. garry35

    garry35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    329
    does true image 2016 have the same problems with leftovers as previous versions and is it reliable ?
     
  2. mastabog

    mastabog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Not sure about leftovers, but one thing I truly (true-ly) hate is that it takes ages to mount a backup .tib as a drive letter.

    I have a 150 GB backup .tib which was made using medium compression and contains 3 partitions (16+64+350 GB). Mounting the 350GB partition inside it as a drive letter takes almost 15 minutes to mount for the first time, all the while thrashing the backup disk. I have no idea what it does. If I then unmount and mount again then it does so very quickly.

    Macrium Reflect does it in a heartbeat. If Macrium could exclude files from backup when backing up partitions and if it could resize Ext4 partitions when restoring, then I'd ditch Acronis instantly (super bloated product and much too dumbed down).
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2016
  3. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,517
    haha, you really hate Acronis. This mounting problem might well be just your own problem, and yet you repeat it in every thread. I used Acronis for more than 10 years but I never used that mounting feature, as I only use all the disk imagers to backup the OS.
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    I never saw an excessive to time to mount, but like you Oliverjia I now only run it offline. So my test of the image is a restore. Never have had any issues.
     
  5. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,274
    See if things get better if you stop and then make service "Distributed Link Tracking Client" Manual rather than Automatic default. It's something I remember from XP and earlier ATI.
     
  6. mastabog

    mastabog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    @act8192 thanks for the idea, I'll try it.

    @oliverjia you say it's my own problem but at the same time you admit you've never tried it in 10 years. Yes, it's important to me and I'd like to get to the bottom of it, which is why I posted more than once in an attempt to increase visibility and the chance of a solution. If you never used nor plan to try the mounting feature to at least confirm, then please just ignore my posts about the problem.
     
  7. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
    Agree. The older version of Acronis were more stable, they made their work well and faster. The latest have a very ugly GUI, and seem focused on cloud services. I keep Acronis now especially for its " Try and Decide ".
     
Loading...