Does spyware blaster 3.2 have to be added to startup to run properly?

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by RD9, Sep 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RD9

    RD9 Guest

    will the program work if it is not running by either having it on start-up or opening it manually each time the computer is booted and connection made to internet? thank you
     
  2. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,350
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yup, just update regularly, then make sure all items are checked, and have protection enabled.
    That way you'll be 'immunized' from infection by all items in its database.

    That's it; SB doesn't need to be active
     
  3. Ralphv

    Ralphv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Just curious; if the SpywareBlaster does not have to run like an antivirus program, how does it work to prevent the spywares from installing to my computer?

    Thanks for the explanation.
     
  4. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,350
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  5. Ralphv

    Ralphv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks Tony.
     
  6. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,350
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You're very welcome!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.