Does Rollback Rx Pro require NET framework

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by zapjb, Apr 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,522
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Does Rollback Rx Pro require NET framework? And if so which one? And are they substitute runtime/dll package options instead? I checked their homepage already. And also how do I check if my OS XP vlk has M$ runtimes installed or if they are corrupted? Because I install & uninstall programs very frequently. And I'm concerned that 1 of these programs uninstalled or corrupted my M$ runtimes. Thanks.
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    the system requirement dont mention .net framework, so i guess it doesnt need it.

    and what do u mean by "MS runtimes"?
     
  3. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Rollback PRO most definitely does NOT require .net. I run PRO & I don't have .net anywhere on my system.

    Nooo way would I let that .net on my dear, sweet computer -- not a chance!
     
  4. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,522
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    I think folks my topic was misleading. Not on purpose, but it's late here. Anyways problem solved. I had trouble installing Rollback. But after a few reboots & a # of tries, it installed. Ah the mysteries of an OS. Anyways I was just guessing at the problem out of frustration, tiredness & experience. I was just guessing NET because I too won't install it. And over the years when a program won't install. Such said program 50% of the time or more requires NET. Anyways, like I said problem solved. Thanks again.
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    What is bad in .net. I have got it installed on my PC by default. Should I uninstall it.
     
  6. dog [away]

    dog [away] Guest

  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    ROFL. That was my stance also. Then Quickbooks came out with an update that had a feature I'd have killed for, but it also required .net. I know have .net on my system, and have lived thru it.:D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.